English (Cost of Living; Economic Fluctuations; National Accounting; Statistical Methods)
Törnqvist Index [correct]; translog index [correct]; Toernqvist index [correct]
CONT: The Törnqvist index is a weighted geometric mean of the price relatives, where the weights are the average shares of spending on the various outputs in the two years.
French (Coût de la vie; Fluctuations économiques; Comptabilité nationale; Méthodes statistiques)
indice de Tornqvist [correct, masculine noun]; indice translog [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Indice de Tornquvist qui se présente directement comme une moyenne géométrique des volumes, pondérée par la moyenne arithmétique des parts des périodes de base et finale.