English (Production (Economics); National Accounting; Statistical Methods)
volume index [correct]
CONT: A volume index is most commonly presented as a weighted average of the proportionate changes in the quantities of a specified set of goods or services between two periods of time; volume indices may also compare the relative levels of activity in different countries.
French (Production (Économie); Comptabilité nationale; Méthodes statistiques)
indice de volume [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un indice de volume se définit généralement comme la moyenne pondérée des variations relatives des quantités d'un ensemble précis de biens ou de services entre deux périodes; les indices de volume peuvent aussi comparer les niveaux relatifs d'activité dans différents pays.