English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidemiology)
average spleen [correct]
DEF: Weighted average spleen size determined in all subjects of a specified age group in an examined sample of the population, including those whose spleens are not palpably enlarged.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épidémiologie)
rate moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne pondérée de la taille de la rate chez tous les sujets d'un groupe d'âge donné faisant partie de l'échantillon de population examiné, y compris les sujets dont la rate ne présente pas d'hypertrophie à la palpation.