English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
plastic shortening [correct]
DEF: Shortening comprised of a solid and liquid fat, typically liquid at room temperature.
CONT: In North America, white bread is usually made with 2 to 4% fat; in Japan the level may be 6 to 8%. Lard and plastic shortening, although still widely used, have been replaced to a large extent with soy oil or similar products that are fluid at room temperature. When lard is used, the average level in the United States is about 2. 7% while the level of plastic shortening is about 2. 9%. By comparison, the average oil usage is about 2. 1%. This reduction in shortening usage of 25 to 30% has been made possible through the use of dough strengtheners. The weighted average for all shortenings used in U. S. bread production is 2. 3% which is considerably less than the average used 10 to 20 years ago.
CONT: If a solid shortening is used in a bread or roll, it can make the product firmer than one made with oil. Following distribution during winter, or in cooler storage conditions, consumers may feel such a product and think it’s stale. Sweet rolls are a little different because they have higher levels of both fat and sugar. Here, instead of oil, an emulsified plastic shortening may be better.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
matière grasse ferme [correct, feminine noun]; graisse plastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Amérique du Nord, le pain blanc contient généralement de 2 à 4 % de matières grasses; au Japon, la proportion atteint jusqu'à 6 % ou 8 %. Bien qu'ils soient encore couramment utilisés, le saindoux et les matières grasses fermes (plastiques) ont été remplacés dans une large mesure par l'huile de soja ou des produits similaires qui sont liquides à la température ambiante. Aux États-Unis, l'utilisation de saindoux s'établit en moyenne de 2,7 % du poids en farine et celle de matières grasses fermes, à approximativement 2,9 %. Par comparaison, l'utilisation de l'huile s'établit en moyenne à environ 2,1 %. La diminution de 25 % à 30 % dans l'utilisation des matières grasses a été rendue possible grâce à l'emploi de raffermissants de la pâte. La moyenne pondérée pour toutes les matières grasses utilisées dans la production panaire américaine est de 2,3 %, ce qui est beaucoup moins que la moyenne d'il y a dix ou vingt ans.
CONT: Graisses plastiques ou shortenings. On appelle shortenings les graisses plastiques utilisées en pâtisserie qui sont obtenues à partir d'huiles partiellement hydrogénées, de graisses animales, telles quelles et interestérifiées. Le mélange de graisses est travaillé à froid en présence d'antioxydants et sous gaz inerte. La teneur en solide obtenue est de 15 à 30 % entre 15 et 35 degrés C.