English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Public Service)
factor comparison [correct]; FC [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a quantitative method of evaluating jobs in which key tasks are described in terms of specific factors which are then assigned weights appropriate to their relative importance.
OBS: To evaluate a job, the specified factors present in it are compared with the weighted factors of the key jobs. The total of the factor values assigned thus determines the worth of the whole job.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Fonction publique)
comparaison des facteurs [correct]; CF [correct]
DEF: Méthode d'évaluation quantitative des postes qui consiste à comparer les facteurs d'un poste avec une série de facteurs analogues pris dans des emplois-repères.