English (Economic Fluctuations; Cost of Living; Statistics)
Laspeyres' index [correct]
CONT: Inflation measures. The most commonly used index formula is the Laspeyres index which measures the change in cost of purchasing the same basket of goods and services in the current period as was purchased in a specified base period. The prices are weighted by quantities in the base period. The Laspeyres index is practical and esasy to interpet.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Coût de la vie; Statistique)
indice de Laspeyres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne arithmétique des indices élémentaires pondérés par les coefficients budgétaires afférents à la période de base.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Costo de vida; Estadística)
índice de Laspeyres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ideado por el estadístico francés Etienne Laspeyres, se utiliza para la construcción de índices ponderados, de forma que los productos que se incluyen dentro de ellos tienen cada uno su peso, en función de su importancia real en la producción, el consumo, etc.