English (Information Processing (Informatics); Informatics)
successive approximation A/D converter [correct]; successive approximation analogue/digital converter [correct, Great Britain]; successive approximation analog/digital converter [correct]
DEF: A conversion method that compares a series of binary weighted values against an analogue input, in sequence, to produce an output digital word in just n steps, where n is the number of bits.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Informatique)
convertisseur analogique numérique par approximations successives [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convertisseur utilisant la méthode de conversion qui consiste à comparer le signal analogique à d'autres signaux étalonnés.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Informática)
conversor a/d por aproximaciones sucesivas [masculine noun]; conversor A/D por aproximación sucesiva [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de conversión que compara una serie de valores binarios ponderados con una entrada analógica, en secuencia, para producir una palabra digital de salida en apenas n pasos, donde n es el número de bits.