English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
moisture index [correct]
DEF: An overall measure of precipitation effectiveness for plant growth which takes into consideration the weighted influence of water surplus and water deficiency as related to water need and as they vary according to season.
OBS: For a given station, it is calculated by the formula: [Moisture index = humidity index less 6/10 of the aridity index].
OBS: The moisture index [was also] used by C. W. Thornthwaite in his 1948 climatic classification. It replaced Thornthwaite’s previously used (1931) precipitation-effectiveness index.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
indice d'humidité [masculine noun]
CONT: Parfois on calcule l'indice d'humidité d'une année déterminée, défini comme le rapport du total annuel de la dite année au module moyen (calculé sur une longue période).