English (Statistical Surveys)
oversampling [correct]
CONT: The ISR data were acquired from a multi-stage probability sample that is representative of the non-institutionalized Canadian population aged 18 and over when weighted to correct for differential rates and oversampling.
CONT: In order to analyze responses from Fort Coulonge, oversampling took place in that region.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
suréchantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme il y avait un grand nombre d'entreprises dont le nombre d'employés était inconnu, Canada Market Research Ltd., qui a effectué l'enquête, a procédé à un suréchantillonnage dans deux groupes : les grandes entreprises et les entreprises dont le nombre d'employés était inconnu. Cette façon de faire a permis d'obtenir des données plus fiables.