English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Wood Industries)
roundwood equivalent [correct]; true volume measure [correct, see observation]; round measure [correct]
DEF: A method of measurement for round timber that assesses the solid volume(i. e. the total wood content) of a stem or log in cubic units by multiplying the length by cross-sectional area(s), the latter being located and/or weighted according to stem shape.
OBS: true volume measure: term used in some parts of the Commonwealth.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Industrie du bois)
cubage en volume réel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cubage des bois ronds qui consiste à calculer leur volume (volume réel), en assimilant leur forme à celle d'un solide de révolution correspondant à une formule mathématique connue.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Industria maderera)
cubicación en volumen real [correct, feminine noun]; cubicación en volumen sólido [correct, feminine noun]