English (Animal Housing Facilities)
working chute [correct]; service alley
DEF: Passage for controlling animal traffic during sorting, weighting and treatment operations; must be made narrow enough to prevent bunching and turning.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
couloir de service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couloir servant à restreindre la circulation des animaux au moment de la pesée ou autre traitement semblable; doit être étroit pour empêcher les animaux de se regrouper et de se retourner.