English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Exchanges)
C-message weighting [correct]
DEF: Noise weighting used to measure noise on a line that would be terminated by a 500-type or similar instrument.
OBS: The meter scale readings are in dBrn (C-message) or in dBrnC.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications); Centraux téléphoniques)
pondération pour message C [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pondération du bruit visant à mesurer le bruit occasionné sur une ligne ayant comme point d'arrivée un poste téléphonique de type 500 ou de l'équipement assimilé.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Centrales telefónicas)
ponderación para mensaje C [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ponderación de ruido utilizada para medir el ruido en una línea que terminaría en un instrumento de tipo 500 o similar.
OBS: Las lecturas en la escala del medidor se hacen en dBrn (para el menaje C) o en dBrnC; en América del Norte.