English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
sledge hammer [correct]
OBS: A heavy blacksmithing hammer, weighting 6 pounds or more it may require both hands.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
marteau à frapper devant [masculine noun]
OBS: Lourd marteau de forgeron, il sera manipulé à deux mains.