English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
stem christie
OBS: a turn started with the weighting of a stemmed ski. The unweighted ski is brought in parallel to the weighted ski just to the turn
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
stem-christiana
OBS: --technique de virage (...) dérapage et écartement du ski amont (...) en position de chasse-neige mais en ayant soin d'éviter toute action de freinage.