English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
artificial gravity
DEF: Simulation of a gravitational field in weightless conditions by the imposition of a centrifugal force achieved by rotation of a space vehicle.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
gravité artificielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Simulation d'un champ de gravitation dans des conditions d'absence de pesanteur par la création d'une force centrifuge résultant de la rotation d'un véhicule spatial.