English (Aerospace Medicine; Research Experiments in Space)
space sled [correct]
DEF: ... a facility carrying experiment hardware for life sciences investigations aboard the first Spacelab flight to determine human response mechanisms to controlled linear accelerations in a weightless environment. A major objective is to find ways to alleviate space(motion) sickness experienced by astronauts during space missions.
OBS: In the new Sled concept, the test subject - a Spacelab crew member - is secured in a seat which in its turn is fixed to a carriage. The carriage is accelerated along a rail structure which is bolted to the Spacelab floor. The test operator, another Spacelab crew member, assists the test subject, operates the Sled and its experiment equipment and communicates with scientist investigators on earth.
French (Médecine aérospatiale; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
traîneau spatial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] un dispositif expérimental destiné à accomplir des recherches dans le domaine des sciences de la vie lors du premier vol Spacelab en vue d'élucider le mécanisme des réactions humaines à des accélérations linéaires données en l'absence de pesanteur. L'objectif essentiel est de trouver des moyens de soulager le mal de l'espace éprouvé par les astronautes au cours des missions spatiales.