English (Launchers (Astronautics))
ascent rocket engine [correct]
CONT: With the shutdown of Challenger's ascent rocket engine right on schedule, weightlessness once again invaded the cabin, this time in the company of a cloud of lunar dust from that accumulated beneath the floor grating.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
moteur de fusée de montée [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Mettre à feu le moteur de montée.