English (Research Experiments in Space; Aerospace Medicine)
bedrest experiment [correct]; bed-rest; bed rest
CONT: Countermeasures are tested on the healthy subject using an experimental model reproducing the effects of weightlessness by sustained bed rest, i. e. lying in a minus 6º head-down tilted(HDT) position.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Médecine aérospatiale)
alitement antiorthostatique [correct, masculine noun]; alitement anti-orthostatique [correct]
DEF: Maintien, à des fins expérimentales, d'un décubitus antiorthostatique pendant une durée pouvant atteindre plusieurs semaines, pour simuler certains effets de l'impesanteur sur le corps humain.