English (Weightlifting)
weightlifting [correct]; weight-lifting [correct]; weight lifting [correct]; Olympic lifting [correct]
DEF: A competitive sport in which individuals lift a barbell with the object to lift a greater weight than other competitors in a specific weight division.
OBS: ... only 2 lifts, the snatch and the clean and jerk, are employed ...
OBS: Not to be confused with powerlifting.
OBS: weightlifting : official term of the Pan American Games.
French (Haltérophilie)
haltérophilie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sport qui consiste à lever des haltères.
OBS: «Poids et haltères» n'est pas synonyme d'«haltérophilie». «Haltérophilie» ne désigne que la discipline olympique; «poids et haltères» désigne l'ensemble des exercices à l'aide de ces appareils en vue de mettre l'organisme en forme, habituellement en vue de la pratique d'autres sports. Renseignements obtenus de la Fédération haltérophile canadienne.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la dynamophilie.
Spanish (Halterofilia)
halterofilia [correct, feminine noun]; levantamiento de pesas [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; levantamiento de pesas olímpico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Halterofilia o levantamiento de pesas olímpico es un deporte que consiste en el levantamiento de la mayor cantidad de peso posible en una barra en cuyos extremos se fijan varios discos, los cuales determinan el peso final que se levanta.
OBS: Existen dos modalidades de competición: arranque y envión o dos tiempos.
OBS: levantamiento de pesas: término que se presta a confusión porque también se lo usa como sinónimo de "levantamiento de potencia" (powerlifting), que tiene tres levantamientos (sentadilla, press de banco y peso muerto).
OBS: No confundir con levantamiento de potencia.
OBS: levantamiento de pesas: término oficial de los Juegos Panamericanos.