English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Slaughterhouses)
approved scale [correct]
DEF: A scale used in an establishment where livestock and poultry carcasses are handled, which is consistent to the Weights and Measures Act.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Abattoirs)
balance approuvée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balance utilisée dans un établissement où sont manipulées des carcasses de bétail et de volaille, qui répond aux exigences de la Loi sur les poids et mesures.