English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
inspection mark
DEF: ... a mark that is made by an inspector after an inspection of a device and that consists of a symbol for the time being in use by inspectors and the date of inspection.... [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March, 1990, s. 2]
OBS: inspection mark: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 2 and 90.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
marque d'inspection [feminine noun]; sceau [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] marque que fait un inspecteur après l'inspection d'un instrument, soit le symbole actuellement en usage chez les inspecteurs et la date de l'inspection [...] [Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 2]
OBS: marque d'inspection : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, articles 2 et 90; sceau : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 90.