English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry; Metrology and Units of Measure)
unit of measurement of volume [correct]; unit of volume [correct]; area measurement unit [proposal]; unit volume
CONT: No trader shall sell, offer for sale or have in his possession for sale any commodity the quantity of which has been determined on the basis of number or measure, unless the quantity of the commodity is stated accurately within prescribed limits of error and in the manner prescribed in terms of number or units of measurement of length, area, volume or capacity, or mass or weight ... as may be prescribed. [Weights and Measures Act].
CONT: Concentrations of particles are usually expressed in terms of weight of pollutant per unit volume of air.
OBS: unit of volume : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie analytique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de volume [correct, feminine noun]; unité de mesure de volume [feminine noun]
OBS: unité de volume : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 53.