English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
wire weight
CONT: Flat sheet and wire weights of a mass not exceeding one gram are not marked with their nominal value.
OBS: wire weight : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 20. 3-a.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
poids en fils [correct, masculine noun]; poids en fils métallique [masculine noun]
CONT: Les poids en lamelles ou en fils de masse égale ou inférieure à un gramme ne portent pas d'indication de valeur nominale.
OBS: poids en fils métallique : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 20.3-a.