English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
metric unit [correct]; Metric unit; metric unit of measurement
DEF: A unit of measurement set out in schedule I to the Act [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 2].
OBS: metric unit : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 2; Metric unit : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, p. 6; metric unit of measurement : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 341-explanatory note.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité métrique [correct, feminine noun]; unité de mesure métrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: unité métrique : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, page vi et article 2, 339; unité de mesure métrique : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 341-note explicative.