English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
reference standard [correct]
DEF: A standard, generally of the highest metrological quality available at a given location or in a given organization, from which measurements made there are derived. [Définition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.]
OBS: Reference c: change 63 to Canadian Forces Publication A-PD-123-004/PQ- 001.
OBS: reference standard : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 54. 1.
OBS: reference standard: term approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; modèle de référence [masculine noun]
DEF: Étalon, en général de la plus haute qualité métrologique disponible en un lieu donné ou dans une organisation donnée, dont dérivent les mesurages qui y sont faits. [Définition entérinée, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).]
OBS: étalon de référence : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 54.1.
OBS: étalon de référence : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: étalon de référence : terme entériné, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).