English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
working life-span
CONT: Stresses, deflections or distortions of parts of a [weighing and measuring] machine shall not be such that its accuracy of measurement is impaired or its useful working life-span is reduced.
OBS: working life-span : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 122.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
durée de service [feminine noun]
OBS: durée de service : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 122.