English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Measurements of Electricity)
watt-hour meter [correct]; watthour meter [correct]; active-energy meter [correct]; watt hour measuring instrument
DEF: An integrating instrument which measures active energy in watthours or in decimal multiples thereof.
OBS: watt hour measuring instrument : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 56. 1-table.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
watt-heuremètre [correct, masculine noun]; compteur d'énergie active [masculine noun]
DEF: Compteur d'énergie active fournie à un circuit.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Medida de la electricidad)
contador de energía activa [correct, masculine noun]