English (Measuring Instruments)
screw top
CONT: A weight with a cavity for loose adjusting material that is fitted with a screw top or plug shall be provided with a positive means of locking, other than by friction, the top or plug to the body of the weight.
OBS: screw top : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 80.
French (Appareils de mesure)
bouchon vissé [masculine noun]
OBS: bouchon vissé : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article. 80.