English (Measuring Instruments)
counter scale [correct]; union scale
CONT: A [weighing] machine, other than a counter scale that is commonly called a union scale, having two or more load receiving elements that can act separately on the weighing element or elements shall have means to select and automatically indicate which load receiving element or elements are connected to the indicating element at the time of use.... [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 170].
OBS: counter scale; union scale : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 170.
OBS: Often used in plural but sometimes singular in construction.
French (Appareils de mesure)
balance de comptoir [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: balance de comptoir : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 170.