English (Recording and Control Instrumentation)
self-locking means of levelling; lockable means of levelling
CONT: Where the accuracy of registration or zero-balance of a portable machine is affected when the machine is off level, the machine shall be equipped with self-locking or lockable means of levelling and a level indicator.
OBS: self-locking means of levelling : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 151.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
dispositif à blocage automatique de mise à niveau [masculine noun]
OBS: dispositif à blocage automatique de mise à niveau : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 151.