English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
transfer point [correct]
DEF: Point defining the volume of liquid delivered or received.
DEF: The fixed point in a measuring assembly where transfer of possession of a quantity of liquid contained in the measuring assembly takes place. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 282. 1].
OBS: transfer point : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 282. 1.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
point de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de délimitation du volume de liquide livré ou réceptionné.
DEF: Point fixe, dans un ensemble de mesurage, où s'effectue la prise de possession du liquide qui y est contenu. [Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 282.1].
OBS: point de transfert : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 282.1.