English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
sub-graduation
CONT: Where figures, words, symbols or combinations thereof are set out on a linear measure to define the value of sub-graduations, they shall not be so placed as to interfere with the accuracy of reading or to cause confusion to the user.
OBS: sub-graduation : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 113.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
sous-graduation [feminine noun]
OBS: sous-graduation : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 113.