English (Measuring Instruments)
vehicle scale
CONT: A vehicle scale having finest graduations or finest digital increments of 20 kg or 50 pounds shall not be used for the weighing of loads of less than 15 000 kg or 30, 000 pounds. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 209].
OBS: vehicle scale : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 187, 209; OIML Quarterly Report, third, 1987-1988, p. 6.
French (Appareils de mesure)
balance à véhicule [feminine noun]; balance à véhicules [feminine noun]; balance de véhicule [feminine noun]; pont-bascule routier [masculine noun]
OBS: balance à véhicule : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 209; balance de véhicule : Rapport du troisième trimestre de l'OIML, 1987-1988, page 8; pont-bascule routier : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 187.