English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
zero adjustment [correct]; zero setting [correct]; zero-balance; zero-adjust
DEF: A means provided in a meter or controller for bringing the pointer exactly to the zero mark on the scale.
CONT: Where the accuracy of registration or zero-balance of a portable machine is affected when the machine is off level, the machine shall be equipped with self-locking or lockable means of levelling and a level indicator. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 151].
OBS: zero-balance :[Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 151].
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
réglage du zéro [correct, masculine noun]; réglage à zéro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Réglage du zéro: généralement on mesure la distance séparant les niveaux [...] Le zéro doit alors être réajusté périodiquement.
OBS: réglage à zéro : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 151.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
ajuste a cero [correct, masculine noun]