English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure; Trade)
avoirdupois machine [correct]
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, Mars 190, s. 161.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Commerce)
appareil avoirdupoids [masculine noun]
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 161.