English (Atmospheric Physics)
extreme temperature [correct]; extreme of temperature
DEF: Highest or lowest temperature attained during a specific time interval.
CONT: An installed [weighing] machine shall be protected against wind, rain, blowing snow, extremes of temperature, variations in electromagnetic and electrostatic fields and any abnormal conditions of use to ensure that the machine can measure accurately and is not subject to premature deterioration in performance. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 202. ]
OBS: extreme of temperature : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 142 and 202.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
température extrême [correct, feminine noun]; chaleur ou froid
DEF: Température la plus élevée et la plus basse au cours d'un intervalle de temps déterminé.
OBS: température extrême : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 202; chaleur ou froid : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 142.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura extrema [feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura más alta o más baja alcanzada en un intervalo de tiempo dado.