English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
standard deviation of the sample [correct]
OBS: standard deviation of the sample : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, schedule III.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
écart type de l'échantillon [masculine noun]
OBS: écart type de l'échantillon : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, annexe III.