English (Measuring Instruments)
trim potentiometer
CONT: A balance ball, balancing weight, spring adjustment, trim potentiometer or other zero adjusting means on a [weighing] machine shall be operable only by a detachable tool ....
OBS: trim potentiometer : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 158.
French (Appareils de mesure)
potentiomètre d'équilibre [masculine noun]
OBS: potentiomètre d'équilibre : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 158.