English (Measuring Instruments)
tare beam
CONT: A poise used with a tare beam that is not notched shall be provided with means to prevent the unintentional displacement of the poise during the weighing operation.
OBS: tare beam : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 165.
French (Appareils de mesure)
fléau à tare [masculine noun]
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 1