English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
static measure [correct]
DEF: ... any measure that measures length, volume or capacity and does not have a moving or movable part that has or can have an effect on the accuracy of the measure. [Weights and Measures Act]
OBS: static measure : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 4-1, 10.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mesure matérialisée [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] Objet servant à mesurer la longueur, ou le volume ou la capacité, et dépourvu de tout élément mobile ou amovible ayant ou pouvant avoir un effet sur son exactitude. [Loi sur les poids et mesures]
OBS: mesure matérialisée (statique) : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 4-1, 10.