English (Measuring Instruments)
sight-glass
CONT: ... a meter for dispensing motor fuel for retail sale shall have a sight-glass at the highest point in the piping between the meter and the hose and the sight-glass shall be designed and located so as to indicate to the purchaser the presence of air or vapour in the measured liquid or an accumulation of air or vapour between deliveries.
OBS: sight-glass : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 247.
French (Appareils de mesure)
voyant en verre [masculine noun]
OBS: voyant en verre : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 247.