English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
measure [noun]
DEF: measure : A static volumetric measure for use in trade. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 91].
OBS: When used as a verb, includes weigh and, when used as a noun, includes weight. [Weights and Measures Act]
OBS: measure : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 91.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mesure [feminine noun]
OBS: S'entend également du poids; le verbe «mesurer» a un sens correspondant. [Loi citée : Loi sur les poids et mesures]
OBS: mesure : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 91.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
medida [feminine noun]