English (Measuring Instruments)
semi-self-indicating instrument [correct]; semi-self-indicating weighing machine; semi-self-indicating machine; semi-self-indicating type machine [proposal]; machine of the semi-self-indicating type [proposal]
DEF: Machine with a self-indicating weighing range, in which the operator intervenes to alter the limits of the range.
CONT: When a machine that is of the self-indicating or semi-self-indicating type is tested by a) the removal of a known test load ... the acceptance and in-service limits of error are 1.5 times the limits of error set out in the tables ...
OBS: machine of the semi-self-indicating type : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 181.
French (Appareils de mesure)
instrument de pesage à équilibre semi-automatique [correct, masculine noun]; instrument à équilibre semi-automatique [masculine noun]; appareil de type semi-automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument comportant une étendue de pesage à équilibre automatique et dans lequel l'opérateur intervient pour modifier les limites de cette étendue.
OBS: Instrument de pesage à fonctionnement non automatique. L'intervention est nécessaire pour amener la charge à peser sur le dispositif récepteur de charge : [...] balances et bascules à équilibre semi-automatique : la recherche de l'équilibre est amorcée par l'opérateur et affinée par l'instrument dans sa portée d'équilibre automatique (exemple : balances «en éventail» du commerce de détail à échelle analogique) [...]
OBS: appareil de type semi-automatique : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 181.