English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
measuring range [correct]; working range [correct]; measurement range
DEF: Set of values of measurands for which the error of a measuring instrument is intended to lie within specified limits.
OBS: "error" is determined in relation to a conventional true value.
OBS: measuring range : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 54. 3.
OBS: measuring range; working range: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étendue de mesure [correct, feminine noun]; plage de mesure [feminine noun]; étendue de mesurage [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des valeurs du mesurande pour lesquelles l'erreur d'un instrument de mesure est supposée comprise entre des limites spécifiées.
OBS: L'erreur est établie par référence à une valeur conventionnellement vraie.
OBS: plage de mesure : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 54.3.
OBS: étendue de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
OBS: étendue de mesure spécifiée : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR, NF-X07-001, 1984 et remplacé par «étendue de mesure».