English (Measuring Instruments)
detachable tool [correct]; mechanical means separate from the scale
CONT: A balance ball, balancing weights, spring adjustment, trim potentiometer or other zero adjusting means on a machine shall be operable only by a detachable tool.... [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 158].
CONT: A scale shall be equipped with a level indicating means which shall be readily observable without the necessity of disassembling any scale part requiring the use of mechanical means separate from the scale. [Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 5. ].
OBS: detachable tool : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 158; Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 3, 10.
OBS: mechanical means separate from the scale :Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 5.
French (Appareils de mesure)
outil détachable [masculine noun]; outil distinct [masculine noun]
OBS: outil détachable : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 158; Specifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1,1990, p.5.
OBS: outil distinct : Spécifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1, 1990, p. 3, 9.