English (Measuring Instruments)
platter locking system
CONT: A scale incorporating a platter locking system shall be designed and constructed such that the system does not interfere with the zero balance display, and it shall be inoperative until the load receiving element is stable as in 5.
OBS: platter locking system :Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 2.
French (Appareils de mesure)
dispositif de blocage de l'élément peseur [masculine noun]
OBS: dispositif de blocage de l'élément peseur : Spécifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1, 1990, page 2