English (Recording and Control Instrumentation)
display segment [correct]
CONT: A scale shall incorporate a test system for verifying that all display segments are neither continuously on nor off....
OBS: Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 2, 10.
OBS: Weights and Measures Ministerial Specifications. SVM-1, Electronic Registers and Ancillary Equipment Incorporated in Metering Assemblies Specifications, 1990, p. 3.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
segment de l'affichage [masculine noun]; segment du dispositif d'affichage [masculine noun]
OBS: segment de l'affichage : Spécifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1, 1990, P. 2,9.
OBS: segment du dispositif d'affichage : Poids et Mesures, Normes ministérielles. SVM-1, Normes sur les enregistreurs électroniques et les dispositifs auxiliaires des ensembles de mesurage de liquides, 1990, p. 4.