English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
load receiving element; load-receiving element; weighing element; pan
CONT: A machine, other than a counter scale that is commonly called a union scale, having two or more load receiving elements that can act separately on the weighing element or elements shall have means to select and automatically indicate which load receiving element or elements are connected to the indicating element at the time of use, but when an overhead track scale and a platform scale are used with a single indicating element, means shall be provided to ensure that only one can act on the indicating element at the time of use. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 170]
OBS: load receiving element : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 155; Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 1, 9.
OBS: load-receiving element : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 144; Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 12.
OBS: weighing element :Weights and Measures Specifications SGM-1, 1990, p. 4, 5, 6.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
élément destiné à recevoir la charge [masculine noun]; élément qui reçoit la charge [masculine noun]; élément peseur [masculine noun]; élément de charge [masculine noun]; élément porte-charge [masculine noun]; plateau [masculine noun]; plate-forme [feminine noun]; plateforme [feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'aiguille d'un instrument de pesage ne se déplace pas, après que l'on ait placé légèrement une masse de 50 mg sur le plateau, l'erreur de mobilité est de 50 mg.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: élément destiné à recevoir la charge : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 155.
OBS: élément qui reçoit la charge : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 194; Spécifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1, 1990, p. 3, 5.
OBS: élément peseur : Spécifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1, 1990, p. 1, 4, 8.
OBS: plateau; plate-forme : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 170.
OBS: élément de charge : Spécifications sur les poids et mesures SGM-1, 1990, p. 4