English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
storm overflow [correct]; combined sewer overflow
DEF: A weir, orifice, or other device for permitting the discharge from a combined sewer of that part of the flow in excess of that which the sewer is designed to carry.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux)
déversoir d'orage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d'évacuer dans le cas des réseaux unitaires les débits d'orage de façon à éviter qu'ils arrivent à la station d'épuration.