English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
proportional weir [correct]
DEF: A special type of weir in which the discharge through the weir is directly proportional to the head.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir dans lequel le débit est directement proportionnel à la charge du déversoir.