English (Canals)
regulating weir [correct]
DEF: Weir designed mainly for the regulation of a lake.
French (Canaux)
déversoir de régularisation [masculine noun]; déversoir régulateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage servant principalement à la régularisation d'un lac.