English (Metering Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Cipoletti weir [correct]; Cipolletti weir [correct]; Cipolleti weir [correct]
DEF: A contracted weir of trapezoidal shape, in which the sides of the notch are given a slope of one horizontal to four vertical to compensate as much as possible for the effect of end contractions.
CONT: The most common types of weirs used for flow measurements are [the] Cipolleti ... weirs.
CONT: ... one kind of trapezoidal weir is the Cipolletti weir.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
déversoir de Cipolleti [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les déversoirs les plus utilisés pour mesurer le débit sont le [...] déversoir de Cipolleti [...]