English (Dams and Causeways)
shutter weir [correct]; shutter dam [correct]
DEF: "shutter weir". A movable weir consisting of a row of large panels hinged at the bottom and inclined slightly downstream toward the top when the weir is closed.
CONT: Shutter-Dams. ... The first dam constructed by movable shutters was probably the one across the river Orb (France) .... This dam was raised 3 feet by movable wooden shutters hinged to the top of the dam and held by props placed on their down-stream side. The sluice-openings were closed by stop-planks (poutrelles) placed horizontally, one on top of another and attached to each other by chains.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage mobile à hausses [correct, masculine noun]; barrage à hausses mobiles [correct, masculine noun]; barrage à hausses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Barrages mobiles à hausses. Ce système de barrages diffère des précédents [barrages à pont supérieur] en ce qu'il n'a pas de pont supérieur et que les fermettes ou cadres et la bouchure ne font qu'un, de manière à constituer un panneau unique appelé hausse.