English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
peripheral weir [correct]
DEF: The outlet weir extending around the inside of the circumference of a circular settling tank, over which the effluent discharges.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir périphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir de sortie situé tout le long du pourtour d'un bassin de décantation circulaire et par-dessus lequel l'effluent se déverse.