English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
weir boom system; weir system
CONT: British Petroleum, with the support of the Norwegian and British governments, has developed a weir boom system.
CONT: In the weir system, a third 0. 3 m compartment carries hydraulic lines and provides additional buoyancy for the weir pumps and hydraulics.
OBS: weir : A vertical barrier placed just below the surface of the water so that a floating oil slick can flow over the top.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
barrage à déversoir [masculine noun]
CONT: Barrage à déversoir : Système de retenue [des hydrocarbures, flottant et pouvant être immergé] (...) Ce dispositif est une variante du Boom Deck Reel (autrefois appelé Ocean Pack) (...). Il est fabriqué avec une toile de nylon enduite de Butaclor et comprend deux compartiments principaux : une chambre à air (...) et un compartiment inférieur (...) rempli d'eau (...) un troisième compartiment (...) renferme les conduites hydrauliques et fournit une flottabilité supplémentaire pour les pompes et le système hydraulique du déversoir (...)