English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
effluent weir [correct]
DEF: A weir at the outflow end of a sedimentation basin or other hydraulic structure.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir de sortie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir installé au point d'évacuation d'un bassin de décantation ou d'un autre ouvrage hydraulique.