English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
compound weir [correct, standardized]
DEF: A weir containing two or more sections, which may be of different types and/or dimensions.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
déversoir composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déversoir avec deux ou plusieurs sections qui peuvent être de types différents et/ou de dimensions différentes.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.