English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
skimming weir [correct]
DEF: A weir on a tank or reservoir with an adjustable crest elevation to afford means of restricting the depth of overflow so that a layer of water of small depth is removed or skimmed off.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir d'un bassin ou d'un réservoir, muni de hausses ou de planches d'exhaussement destinées à régler la hauteur de la crête de façon qu'elle ne déverse qu'une mince couche d'eau en surface.