English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
partial contraction [correct]
DEF: Reduced contraction resulting from the approach walls being so close to the sides of the throat of the weir that the full magnitude of the contraction is not obtained.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
contraction partielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction réduite du fait que les parois du canal d'approche sont trop près des extrémités latérales du déversoir pour que la contraction de la veine puisse avoir toute son amplitude.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
contracción parcial [feminine noun]
DEF: Contracción que se produce cuando las paredes del canal de aproximación están tan próximos a las paredes del vertedero que no se obtiene en éste la contracción en toda su magnitud.