English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
side contraction
OBS: The reduction in the width of the nappe downstream of a thin-plate weir due to the inward velocity component at the sides.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
contraction latérale
OBS: Réduction de la largeur de la lame déversante due aux composantes de la vitesse orientée vers le centre de l'écoulement et régnant sur les bords latéraux.