English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
contracted weir [correct]
DEF: A rectangular notched weir with a crest width narrower than the channel across which it is installed and with vertical sides, extending above the upstream water level, which produce a contraction in the stream of water as it leaves the notch.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir à contraction [correct, masculine noun]; déversoir à contraction latérale [masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir de mesure en mince paroi avec une échancrure dont les côtés sont conçus pour produire une contraction de la section de la lame déversante.
DEF: Déversoir dont la crête ne s'étend pas sur toute la largeur du chenal.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Hidrología e hidrografía)
vertedero con contracción lateral [masculine noun]
DEF: Vertedero cuyo labio no es continuo en la totalidad de la anchura del cauce o canal.