English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
fully ventilated nappe; fully aerated nappe
OBS: A nappe springing clear of the downstream face of the weir and forming a pocket in which atmospheric pressure is maintained.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
nappe entièrement aérée
OBS: Nappe jaillissant de la face aval du déversoir et formant une poche dans laquelle la pression atmosphérique est maintenue.