English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
notched weir [correct]
DEF: A weir having a substantial width of crest broken at intervals by a notch of known hydraulic characteristics, usually a V-notch.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
déversoir à échancrure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir constitué d'une plaque qui possède une échancrure rectangulaire, triangulaire, ou d'une autre forme, et calibrée selon le débit.