English (Landscape Architecture)
lower pool [correct]
CONT: The pool below a weir must contain the total volume of water flowing into it as well as provide sufficient horizontal distance to the pool edge in order to sustain the splash and wave action of the falling water.... The lower pool must of course be large enough to contain all the falling water in the system when the pump is turned off, as well as a desirable minimum when the water is in circulation.
French (Architecture paysagère)
bassin de décharge [correct, masculine noun]; lac inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin situé au point le plus bas d'un jardin, recueillant les eaux des bassins et fontaines de ce jardin.