English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
nappe [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sheet or curtain of water overflowing a weir or dam. When freely overflowing any given structure, it has a well-defined upper and lower surface.
OBS: nappe: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lame d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; lame déversante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse d'eau qui se déverse au-dessus d'un barrage, d'un déversoir, etc.
OBS: lame déversante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía)
lámina vertiente [feminine noun]
DEF: Lámina de agua que rebosa sobre un vertedero u otra obra.