English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Black Products (Petroleum))
skimmer [correct]; oil skimmer [correct]; oil skimming device [correct]; skimming device [correct]; skimmer device [correct]; pickup device [correct, see observation]; pick-up device [correct, see observation]; clean-up device [correct, see observation]; skimming component; oil slick remover; oil slick licker; slick licker; slick-licker; slicklicker
DEF: Any mechanical device designed to remove oil from the water surface without causing major alterations in its physical or chemical properties.
CONT: Once an oil spill has occurred, the most positive approach to protect the environment is to physically remove the oil from the water ... by the use of mechanical pickup devices commonly called skimmers.
OBS: Chapters dealing with these mechanical devices enumerate the following types of skimmers : devices that rely on adhesion to a continuous flexible belt, centrifugal devices, weir devices, oil recovery booms, and skimming boat.
OBS: "Clean-up device" and "pick(-)up device" are explanatory terms more than true terminological units.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
récupérateur [correct, masculine noun]; écrémeur [correct, masculine noun]; écrémeuse [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif de ramassage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; système d'écrémage [masculine noun]; écrémeuse de nappe de pétrole [feminine noun]; écrémeuse de pétrole [feminine noun]; racleuse de nappe de pétrole [feminine noun]; racleuse de pétrole [feminine noun]; lèche-nappe [masculine noun]; écumoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à récupérer des hydrocarbures répandus en nappes à la surface de l'eau.
CONT: Le confinement de la nappe permet ensuite d'assurer sa récupération [...] De nombreux dispositifs de ramassage existent : pompage directement sur les barrières; rétractation des nappes par barrière en mouvement ou action physico-chimique; crépines spéciales de pompage; navires de ramassage, type Catamaran; système de Vortex.
CONT: On utilise divers types de récupérateur : le récupérateur à bandes, le récupérateur à déversoir, le récupérateur à disques, le récupérateur à vortex.
OBS: «Dispositif de ramassage» constitue une unité explicative et non une véritable unité terminologique.
OBS: lèche-nappe; écumoire : termes proposés par le ministère des Transports, 1971.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural; Productos negros (Petróleo))
succionador de petróleo [masculine noun]; succionador [masculine noun]; desnatador [masculine noun]