English (Canals; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
wasteway [correct]; waste channel
DEF: The channel used to convey water discharged into it from a spillway, escape, or sluice.
CONT: The water swirls round the cylinders, losing its kinetic energy in friction, and is passed out over a measuring weir to a waste channel.
French (Canaux; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
canal d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal destiné à transporter l'eau déversée par un évacuateur, un déversoir de trop-plein, une vanne, etc.