English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
clinging nappe
OBS: A nappe held in contact with the downstream face of the weir.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
nappe adhérente
OBS: Nappe en contact avec la face aval du déversoir.