English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
temporary sediment trap [correct]
CONT: A temporary sediment trap is formed by excavating a basin or by placing a compacted earthen embankment across a low area or stormwater conveyance channel. An outlet spillway/weir is constructed using rip rap and washed stone to slow the release of runoff. The sediment trap retains the runoff long enough to allow sediment to settle out before the runoff is discharged to a stabilized area.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
trappe à sédiments temporaire [correct, feminine noun]