English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
submergence ratio
OBS: The ratio of the downstream total head to the upstream total head over a weir, the crest being taken as the datum.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
rapport de submersion
OBS: Rapport de la hauteur totale aval à la hauteur totale en amont, la crête étant prise comme référence.