English (Resistance Welding)
spot welding [correct, see observation, standardized]; resistance spot welding [correct, standardized]; RSW [correct, standardized]; RSW
DEF: A resistance welding process which produces coalescence of the faying surfaces in one spot by the heat obtained from the resistance to electric current through the work parts held together under pressure by electrodes. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: spot welding : Usually "resistance spot welding", but MIG and TIG spot welding also exist.
OBS: spot welding; resistance spot welding, RSW : terms and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS) ;spot welding : term standardized by ISO.
French (Soudage par résistance)
soudage par points [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage par points par résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de soudage où la fusion est obtenue ponctuellement par le contact entre deux électrodes; la soudure a approximativement la surface de la pointe des électrodes.[Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Une pression est exercée sur les électrodes pendant toute l'opération de soudage.
OBS: Soudage par points; soudage par points par résistance : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
PHR: Soudage par point à pince de soudage robotisée, soudage par points programmable, soudage par points robotisé par déplacement de pièce.
Spanish (Soldadura por resistencia)
soldadura por puntos [correct, feminine noun]; soldadura por puntos de resistencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de soldadura con presión en el cual áreas relativamente pequeñas de las superficies por unir se ablandan por calor a intervalos espaciados.
CONT: Soldadura por puntos. Se trata del proceso de soldadura por resistencia más conocido. Generalmente se destina a la soldadura de chapas o láminas metálicas. La soldadura se limita a uno o varios puntos en los que las dos piezas solapan una con otra. Como norma se usan las puntas de los electrodos.