English (Welding - Various Processes; Plastics Manufacturing)
ultrasonic welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; USW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ultrasonic sealing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pressure welding process in which the surfaces to be united are softened by heat produced by intramolecular vibratory mechanical motion at ultrasonic frequency. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: ultrasonic welding; USW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS) ;ultrasonic welding : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: ultrasonic welding; USW : term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: ultrasonic welding; USW : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers; Plasturgie)
soudage par ultrasons [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage ultrasonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé USW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage avec pression, selon lequel les surfaces à assembler sont amollies par la chaleur produite par mouvement vibratoire intramoléculaire de fréquence ultrasonique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: ultrasonique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: soudage par ultrasons; soudage ultrasonique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage par ultrasons; procédé USW : termes normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: soudage par ultrasons; procédé USW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Distintos procesos de soldadura; Fabricación de plásticos)
soldadura ultrasónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de soldadura con presión en el cual las superficies por unir se ablandan por calor producido por movimientos mecánicos vibratorios intramoleculares a frecuencias ultrasónicas.