English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
butt welding [correct]
CONT: In butt welding, the pieces to be welded are placed end to end so that the current flows across the joint.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage en bout [correct, masculine noun]; soudage bout à bout [correct, masculine noun]; soudage à franc-bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à réaliser l'assemblage de deux pièces bout à bout, comprend trois procédés distincts.