English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Gas Welding)
welding torch [correct, officially approved]; welding blowpipe
DEF: A device used in oxyfuel gas welding or torch brazing for mixing and controlling the flow of gases.
CONT: Welding torches are sometimes called blowpipes. These torches are precision tools... However all torches fall into two basic categories : injector type and medium pressure type.
OBS: welding torch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal); Soudage au gaz)
chalumeau soudeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il existe deux types de chalumeaux soudeurs, les chalumeaux «haute pression» et les chalumeaux «basse pression».
OBS: chalumeau soudeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).