English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
weld symbol [correct]
CONT: The weld symbol indicates the type of weld [that must be done] and is part of the welding symbol.
French (Soudage (Métal))
symbole de soudure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un symbole de soudage, chaque symbole de soudure [...] doit être accompagné de toutes les données essentielles à la préparation, au montage et au soudage.