English (Welding - Various Processes)
backing strip [correct]
DEF: A piece of metal, asbestos, or other nonflammable material placed behind a joint to facilitate welding.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
latte support [correct, feminine noun]; bande de soutien [feminine noun]