English (Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
welding filter with dual scale number [correct, standardized]
DEF: A protective filter with two different scale numbers (light and dark zones) that are divided into a maximum of three areas of the filter.
OBS: The light zone is used for brief viewing when setting the electrode to the weld and igniting it. The dark zone is used for viewing the welding process.
OBS: If divided into two zones, one zone is light and the other is dark. If divided into three zones, then the central zone is generally dark, with the zones above and below being light.
OBS: welding filter with dual scale number : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
filtre de soudage à double numéro d'échelon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Filtre protecteur avec deux numéros d'échelon différents (zone claire et zone sombre) divisés au maximum en trois zones de filtre.
OBS: La zone claire permet une observation rapide du pointage de l'électrode sur la soudure et de l'amorçage de l'arc. La zone sombre permet d'observer le processus de soudage.
OBS: S'il est divisé en deux zones, l'une est claire et l'autre est sombre. S'il est divisé en trois zones, la zone centrale est alors généralement sombre, alors que les zones supérieure et inférieure sont claires.
OBS: filtre de soudage à double numéro d'échelon : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).