English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanoparticle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nano-object with all three external dimensions in the nanoscale.
CONT: In biomedical applications nanoparticles are used as drug carriers or imaging agents. For this purpose the nanoparticle may have a hollow structure providing a central reservoir that can be filled with anticancer drugs, detection agents, or chemicals, known as "reporters," that can signal if a drug is having a therapeutic effect. The surface of a nanoparticle can also be adorned with various targeting agents, such as antibodies, drugs, imaging agents, and reporters. Most nanoparticles are constructed to be small enough to pass through blood capillaries and enter cells.
CONT: Nanoparticles that are naturally occurring(e. g. volcanic ash, soot from forest fires) or are the incidental byproducts of combustion processes(e. g. welding, diesel engines) [and] are usually physically and chemically heterogeneous and often termed "ultrafine particles. "Engineered nanoparticles are intentionally produced and designed with very specific properties related to shape, size, surface properties and chemistry. These properties are reflected in aerosols, colloids or powders.
OBS: Nanoparticles are thus larger than angstroms (Å), but smaller than micrometres. At the small end of the size range, nanoparticles are often referred to as clusters (physics).
OBS: If the lengths of the longest to the shortest axes of the nano-object differ significantly (typically by more than three times), the term "nanofibre" or "nanoplate" is intended to be used instead of the term "nanoparticle."
OBS: nanoparticle: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Core-shell, magnetic, metal, viral nanoparticle.
PHR: Nanoparticule formation, seeding, suspension, synthesis.
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanoparticule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nano-particule [correct, feminine noun]; particule nanométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nano-objet dont les trois dimensions externes sont à la nano-échelle.
CONT: Les nanoparticules se situent à la frontière entre la matière à l'échelle macroscopique et [la matière] à l'échelle atomique ou moléculaire. Elles ont un intérêt à la fois fondamental et appliqué et sont très étudiées actuellement. De nombreux physiciens et chimistes les synthétisent, d'autres physiciens les étudient afin de comprendre la physique de ces objets nanométriques, et des biologistes les utilisent comme marqueurs cellulaires.
OBS: Si les valeurs de la plus longue dimension et de la plus courte dimension du nano-objet diffèrent de façon significative (généralement d'un facteur plus grand que trois), on utilise le terme «nanofibre» ou «nanofeuillet» à la place du terme «nanoparticule».
OBS: nanoparticule : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Habillage sur mesure d'une nanoparticule.
PHR: Nanoparticule agrégée, conductrice, fabriquée artificiellement, isolée, semi-conductrice.
PHR: Nanoparticule offrant une plus grande surface d'échange, permettant de renforcer l'intensité aromatique.
PHR: Nanoparticule de séléniure de cadmium (CdSe).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanopartícula [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si las tres dimensiones de un material están en la nanoescala, hablamos de nanopartículas; si dos de sus dimensiones lo están, tenemos nanocables o nanovarillas, y si solo una de sus dimensiones pertenece a esa escala, tenemos películas delgadas.