English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of uniting softened surfaces of materials generally with the aid of heat. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In some countries, particularly Canada, U. K. and U. S. A., the term "sealing" is used rather than "welding" for processes in which the surfaces of films are united by the application of heat and pressure : for example, Dielectric sealing, High-frequency sealing, R. F. [Radio Frequency] sealing and Ultrasonic sealing.
OBS: welding : term standardized by ISO and by the American Welding Society(AWS).
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération d'assemblage qui assure la liaison permanente et continue des éléments constitutifs d'une pièce ou d'un ensemble, en mettant à profit l'aptitude à la liaison des atomes ou des molécules des matériaux mis en œuvre.
OBS: Les assemblages ainsi réalisés prennent le nom de soudures.
OBS: Bien que l'on retrouve dans plusieurs ouvrages (Dictionnaire encyclopédique Quillet; Grand Larousse encyclopédique) le terme «soudure» pour décrire le procédé, il est plus juste d'employer le terme «soudage», le terme «soudure» désignant plutôt le résultat de l'opération de «soudage».
OBS: soudage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Soldadura (Metales))
soldadura [correct, feminine noun]; soldeo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de unir superficies ablandadas de materiales, generalmente con ayuda de calor.
OBS: Operación por la cual dos o más partes se unen por medio de calor o presión o utilizando ambos métodos, de tal forma que haya continuidad en la naturaleza de estas partes. Puede utilizarse o no, un material de relleno con la misma temperatura de fusión al de la soldadura base.