English (Welding - Various Processes)
solid state welding [correct, standardized]; SSW [correct, standardized]; pressure welding [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The welding process in which the weld is made by applying enough force to cause plastic deformation of the laying surfaces, generally without the addition of filler metal; local heating permits or facilitates the process. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: pressure welding : term standardized by ISO; solid state welding; SSW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: pressure welding : See preferred term solid state welding.
OBS: solid state welding; SSW : term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage à l'état solide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé SSW [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de procédés de soudage faisant appel à l'application d'une pression suffisante sur les surfaces de contact pour provoquer leur déformation plastique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Ces procédés ne nécessitent pas, en général, de produits d'apport. Un chauffage local permet ou facilite le processus.
OBS: soudage par pression; soudage à l'état solide : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage à l'état solide; procédé SSW : termes normalisés par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Distintos procesos de soldadura)
soldadura por presión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de soldadura que depende esencialmente del uso de presión y también de la aplicación de calor, por ejemplo, para producir placas o bordes gruesos a partir de láminas termoplásticas.
OBS: A diferencia de los laminados, estas placas sólo presentan una baja anisotropía.