English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Plastic Materials)
hot-air plastic welding [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hot-air plastic welding : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal); Matières plastiques)
soudage de plastique à air chaud [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soudage de plastique à air chaud : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).