English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
backfire [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The momentary recession of the flame into the welding tip or cutting tip followed by immediate reappearance or complete extinction of the flame.
OBS: backfire: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
claquement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; claquage [masculine noun]
DEF: Rentrée temporaire de la flamme à l'intérieur du chalumeau, suivie, éventuellement, d'un rétablissement de la flamme.
OBS: claquement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).