English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
metallic arc welding [correct, officially approved]
OBS: metallic arc welding : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage à l'arc métallique [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soudage à l'arc métallique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).