English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
light-state shade number [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shade number of an automatic welding filter corresponding to the maximum value of luminous transmittance.
OBS: [This applies to the state] before the arc has struck and hence before the filter is activated.
OBS: light-state shade number: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
classe de protection à l'état clair [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Classe de protection d'un filtre de soudage automatique correspondant à la valeur maximale du facteur de transmission dans le visible.
OBS: [S'applique à l'état] avant l'amorçage de l'arc et, par conséquent, avant que le filtre ne soit activé.
OBS: classe de protection à l'état clair : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).