English (Arc Welding)
semiautomatic arc welding [correct, standardized]; semi-automatic arc welding [correct]
DEF: Arc welding with equipment which controls only the filler metal feed. The advance of the welding is manually controlled. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: semiautomatic arc welding : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l'arc semi-automatique [correct, masculine noun]