English (Arc Welding)
work lead [correct]; ground lead [correct]; welding ground [correct]; ground cable; work cable
DEF: The electrical conductor connecting the source of current to the work in arc welding.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
câble de masse [masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme câble de masse a été accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).