English (Arc Welding)
open arc
OBS: open arc welding :arc welding in which the arc is visible.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
arc visible [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).