English (Arc Welding)
carbon arc welding [correct, standardized]; CAW [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arc welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with an arc between a carbon electrode and the work. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: carbon arc welding; CAW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: carbon arc welding; CAW : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l'arc avec électrode de carbone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé CAW [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage à l'arc entre électrodes de carbone [masculine noun]; soudage à l'arc électrique à l'électrode en charbon [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage à l'arc dans lequel on utilise une électrode de carbone, avec ou sans métal d'apport et sans protection extérieure. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: soudage à l'arc avec électrode de carbone; procédé CAW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.