English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding)
carbon electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A non-filler material electrode used in arc welding or cutting, consisting of a carbon or graphite rod, which may be coated with copper or other coatings. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: carbon electrode: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
PHR: Bare , copper-coated carbon electrode.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc)
électrode de carbone [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Électrode de carbone nue, enrobée de cuivre.