English (Arc Welding; Resistance Welding)
reverse polarity [correct]; positive polarity
DEF: The arrangement of direct current arc welding leads with the work as the negative pole and the electrode as the positive pole of the welding arc.
French (Soudage à l'arc; Soudage par résistance)
polarité inverse [correct, feminine noun]; polarité positive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La polarité est dite "directe" ou négative si l'électrode est cathode. Elle est dite "inverse" ou positive si l'électrode est anode.
OBS: Les termes polarité inverse et polarité positive ont été acceptés par le Comité des lexique des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).