English (Arc Welding)
arc stud welding [correct, standardized]; SW [correct, standardized]; stud arc welding [correct, United States, standardized]; arc stud-welding [correct]
DEF: Stud welding in which the heat is produced by an arc between a metal stud or similar part and the other workpiece. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: When the surfaces to be joined are properly heated, they are brought together under pressure. Partial shielding may be obtained by using a ceramic ring surrounding the stud. Shielding gas or flux may or may not be used.
OBS: arc stud welding; stud arc welding : terms standardized by ISO; stud arc welding; SW : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: arc stud welding; SW : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l'arc des goujons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé SW [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de soudage de goujons où l'on fait jaillir un arc entre un goujon métallique ou un élément similaire et la pièce pour produire la chaleur nécessaire. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Lorsque les surfaces à assembler sont convenablement échauffées, on les amène en contact et on applique une pression. Une protection partielle peut être assurée par une bague en céramique entourant le goujon. On peut ou non utiliser un gaz ou un flux protecteur.
OBS: soudage à l'arc des goujons : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage à l'arc des goujons; procédé SW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.