English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals); Arc Welding)
carbon electrode [correct]
DEF: A non-filler material electrode used in arc welding or cutting, consisting of a carbon or graphite rod, which may be coated with copper or other coatings.
French (Oxycoupage; Soudage à l'arc)
électrode en carbone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Electrode ne servant pas de métal d'apport, utilisée pour le soudage ou le coupage à l'arc et consistant en une tige en carbone ou en graphite pouvant être enrobée de cuivre ou d'autres matériaux.