English (Arc Welding)
arc blow [correct, officially approved]; magnetic arc blow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The shifting of the arc in various directions in electric-arc welding due to the magnetic fields at the arc.
OBS: arc blow; magnetic arc blow: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soufflage magnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soufflage magnétique de l'arc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En soudage à l'arc, déviation de l'arc électrique sous l'action d'un champ magnétique.
OBS: soufflage magnétique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).