English (Arc Welding)
straight polarity [correct]
OBS: (d. c. arc welding)(electrode connected to the negative terminal).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
polarité directe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (soudage à l'arc en courant continu) (avec électrode négative).