English (Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
automatic welding filter with automatic shade number setting [correct, standardized]
DEF: An automatic welding filter in which the dark state is variable and the dark-state shade number is automatically adjusted depending on the irradiance generated by the welding arc.
OBS: Because welding filters do not have a code number, the terms "scale number" and "shade number" have, in the past, been applied interchangeably to describe the density of tint of a welding filter. The term "shade number" is preferable for this type of filter.
OBS: automatic welding filter with automatic shade number setting: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
filtre de soudage automatique à réglage automatique de la classe de protection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Filtre de soudage automatique, dont l'état foncé est variable et la classe de protection à l'état foncé est automatiquement réglée selon l'éclairement énergétique généré par l'arc de soudage.
OBS: Étant donné que les filtres de soudage n'ont pas de numéro de code, les termes «numéro d'échelon» et «classe de protection» étaient, par le passé, utilisés indifféremment pour décrire la densité de teinte d'un filtre de soudage. Le terme «classe de protection» est préférable pour ce type de filtre.
OBS: filtre de soudage automatique à réglage automatique de la classe de protection : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).