English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding)
carbon steel electrode [correct, officially approved]
OBS: carbon electrode : A non-filler material electrode used in arc welding or cutting, consisting of a carbon or graphite rod, which may be coated with copper or other coatings.
OBS: carbon steel electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: Acid, low carbon steel electrode.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc)
électrode d'acier au carbone [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: électrode d'acier au carbone : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).