English (Arc Welding)
arc length [correct]
DEF: The distance between the end of an electrode and the bottom of the arc crater when welding.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
longueur d'arc [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).