English (Welding - Various Processes; Plastics Manufacturing)
induction welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IW [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A welding process which produces coalescence of metals through the heat obtained from resistance of the work to induced electric current, with or without the application of pressure. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: induction welding; IW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: induction welding; IW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: induction welding; IW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers; Plasturgie)
soudage par induction [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé IW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par pression dans lequel le chauffage est assuré par un courant électrique alternatif à haute fréquence, induit dans les pièces à partir d'un inducteur de forme appropriée.
OBS: soudage par induction; procédé IW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par induction; procédé IW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).