English (Resistance Welding)
resistance-type welder [correct]
OBS: resistance welding : joining metals together under pressure by making use of heat developed by an electric current, the work being part of the electrical circuit.
French (Soudage par résistance)
machine à souder par résistance [correct, feminine noun]