English (Resistance Welding)
resistance welding electrode [correct]; resistance-welding electrode [correct]
DEF: The part or parts of a resistance welding machine through which the welding current and, in most cases, pressure, are applied directly to the work. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: The electrode may be in the form of a rotating wheel, rotating roll, bar, cylinder, plate, clamp, chuck, or modification thereof.
OBS: resistance welding electrode: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
French (Soudage par résistance)
électrode de soudage par résistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode qui amène le courant à la pièce à souder en lui donnant la force nécessaire au soudage.
CONT: Le zinc, voici a priori l'ennemi des électrodes de soudage par résistance.