English (Brazing (Metals))
resistance brazing [correct, standardized]; RB [correct, standardized]
DEF: Brazing in which heat is obtained by a) the passage of an electric current between the parts to be joined, as in resistance welding; or b) the passage of an electric current through two electrodes of metals with high resistance and high melting point, e. g. carbon, molybdenum, tungsten, and the parts to be joined; the greater part of the brazing heat is generated in the electrodes and conducted to the joint. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: resistance brazing: term standardized by ISO; resistance brazing; RB: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: resistance brazing; RB: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage fort par résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé RB [correct, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de brasage par chauffage a) par le passage d'un courant électrique entre les pièces à joindre comme dans le soudage par résistance, ou b) par le passage d'un courant électrique entre deux électrodes en matériau de haute résistance et de point de fusion élevé, par exemple carbone, molybdène, tungstène et les pièces à joindre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: brasage fort par résistance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: brasage fort par résistance; procédé RB : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.