English (Resistance Welding)
resistance welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; RW [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A group of welding processes which produces coalescence of metals with the heat obtained from resistance of the work to electric current in a circuit of which the work is a part, and by the application of pressure. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: resistance welding; RW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: resistance welding; RW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: resistance welding; RW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage par résistance)
soudage par résistance [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé RW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage électrique par résistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre type de soudage par pression est le soudage électrique par résistance. L'échauffement par effet Joule, dû au passage d'un courant de forte intensité entre deux électrodes placées au contact des pièces maintenues l'une contre l'autre, produit une fusion locale du métal.
OBS: soudage par résistance; procédé RW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par résistance: terme uniformisé par le Canadien National et par Air Canada.
OBS: soudage par résistance; procédé RW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).