English (Arc Welding)
arc welding electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component of the welding circuit through which current is conducted between the electrode holder and the arc. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: arc welding electrode: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
électrode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce conductrice permettant d'amener le courant dans un milieu.
OBS: En soudage à l'arc, on distingue, selon le procédé utilisé, les «électrodes fusibles» et les «électrodes réfractaires».