English (Arc Welding)
welding generator [correct]
DEF: A generator used for supplying current for welding.
OBS: an arc welding outfit consists of a welding generator or transformer
French (Soudage à l'arc)
génératrice de soudage [feminine noun]
DEF: génératrice de courant continu destinée, par construction, à l'alimentation d'un ou plusieurs arcs de soudage.