English (Arc Welding; Resistance Welding)
welding current [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The current in the welding circuit during the making of a weld. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: In resistance welding, the current used during a preweld or postweld interval is excluded.
OBS: welding current : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: welding current : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc; Soudage par résistance)
courant de soudage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: courant de soudage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).