English (Welding - Various Processes)
low frequency cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: One positive and one negative pulse of current within the same weld or heat time at a frequency lower than the power supply frequency from which it is obtained.
OBS: low frequency cycle(resistance welding) : term standardized by the American Welding Association
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
courant pulsatoire basse fréquence [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Un courant électrique peut être continu ou variable. Dans ce dernier cas, on distingue les courants périodiques [alternatif ou pulsatoire] et non périodiques.