English (Welding - Various Processes)
electrode extension [correct]; electrode stick out [correct]; electrode stick-out; electrode stickout; free electrode length [correct]; electrode protrusion
DEF: The length of unmelted electrode extending beyond the end of the contact tube during welding.
CONT: The operator-manipulation-controlled variables are those to which it is difficult to assign any precise measurement, such as the stick-out of the electrode, the nozzle angle, the angle of the MIG gun, or the wire-feed speed.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
longueur libre de l'électrode [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).