English (Arc Welding; Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
composite electrode [correct]
DEF: A filler metal electrode used in arc welding, consisting of more than one metal component combined mechanically. It may or may not include materials that improve the properties of the weld, or stabilize the arc.
OBS: composite electrode : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
French (Soudage à l'arc; Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
électrode composite [feminine noun]