English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
mild steel electrode [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Position, mild steel electrode. Blue Flux. The most versatile electrode for the maintenance department for welding all mild and common steels. It tremendously simplifies all position welding and produces quality weld deposits with superb bead appearance.
OBS: Conventional and iron powder types.
OBS: mild steel electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
électrode en acier doux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; électrode à acier doux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Conventionnelles et à poudre, STELCO.
OBS: électrode en acier doux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).