English (Arc Welding)
gravity arc welding with covered electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: Metal-arc welding using a contact covered electrode supported by a mechanism which allows the electrode to move down along the joint under gravity.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l'arc par gravité avec électrode enrobée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage à l'arc par gravité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de soudage à l'arc avec électrode enrobée en contact avec la pièce et supportée par un mécanisme qui guide sa descente et sa progression le long du joint par gravité.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.