English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
plain-end fitting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fitting with ends without a thread, groove or bevel, typically used for welding, as for flange attachment. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: plain-end fitting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
embout simple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Raccord dont les extrémités ne comportent ni filet, ni rainure, ou biseau généralement utilisé pour le soudage, comme pour une fixation à bride. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: embout simple : terme normalisé par l'ISO.