English (Gas Welding; Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
welding tip [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The welding tips come in a variety of sizes, allowing the welder to obtain many different flame sizes using the same torch handle.
OBS: welding tip: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage au gaz; Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
buse [correct, feminine noun]; buse de chalumeau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bec de chalumeau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bec de soudage [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pour modifier ce débit, il suffit donc de remplacer la buse par une autre dont l'orifice soit plus petit ou plus grand, et de modifier les pressions d'amenée de l'oxygène et de l'acétylène.
OBS: buse de chalumeau; bec de chalumeau : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).