English (Plastics Industry; Surface Treatment of Metals)
flame spraying [correct, standardized]; FLSP [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thermal spraying process in which an oxyfuel gas flame is the source of heat for melting the coating material. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: Compressed gas may or may not be used for atomizing and propelling the material to the substrate.
OBS: Surface treatment of metals.
OBS: flame spraying; FLSP : term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: flame spraying; FLSP: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Traitements de surface des métaux)
projection à la flamme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédé FLSP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de projection à chaud dans lequel la fusion du matériau à projeter est obtenue grâce à la chaleur d'une flamme oxygaz. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: Un gaz comprimé peut être utilisé pour atomiser et projeter le matériau de revêtement.
OBS: projection à la flamme; procédé FLSP : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.