English (Gas Welding)
reducing flame [correct, standardized, officially approved]; carburizing flame [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A gas flame having a reducing effect. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: According to the American Welding Society, "reducing flame" should be preferred to "carburizing flame. "
OBS: reducing flame : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: reducing flame; carburizing flame: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage au gaz)
flamme carburante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; flamme réductrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Flamme au chalumeau qui survient lorsque le débit d'acétylène est supérieur au débit d'oxygène.
OBS: flamme carburante; flamme réductrice : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).