English (Gas Welding)
oxidizing flame [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An oxyfuel gas flame having an oxidizing effect (excess oxygen). [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: oxidizing flame : term standardized by the American Welding Society(AWS).
OBS: oxidizing flame: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage au gaz)
flamme oxydante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Flamme dans laquelle les produits de la combustion primaire sont oxydants.
OBS: La combustion primaire se fait à la sortie du chalumeau (le dard), au-delà, dans le panache, se produit la combustion secondaire.
OBS: flamme oxydante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).