English (Metallurgy - General; Machinery; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
wire straightener [correct]; wire straightening machine
DEF: A device used for controlling the cast of coiled weld filler-metal wire to enable it to be easily fed into the welding gun.
French (Métallurgie générale; Machines; Usinage (Métallurgie))
machine à dresser les fils métalliques [feminine noun]; machine à dresser les fils [feminine noun]
OBS: machine à dresser les fils : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.