English (Welding - Various Processes)
light radiation welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A welding process in which the heat for fusion is produced by a focused beam of light, generally without the addition of filler metal. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: light radiation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par rayonnement lumineux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de procédés de soudage faisant appel à un faisceau lumineux focalisé pour créer la chaleur nécessaire au soudage, généralement sans ajout de produit d'apport. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: soudage par rayonnement lumineux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.