English (Resistance Welding)
welding with pressure
DEF: Butt welding process in which an important widening of the welded surface, due to deformation of the hot parts of the pieces to be welded, is produced by the simultaneous effects of the heat flow and applied statistic pressure.
French (Soudage par résistance)
soudage en bout avec refoulement [masculine noun]