English (Welding - Various Processes)
autogenous welding [correct]
DEF: A fusion welding process using heat without the addition of filler metal to join two pieces of the same metal.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage autogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soudage de deux ou plusieurs pièces d'un même matériau sans utilisation d'un produit d'apport.