English (Plastics Manufacturing; Welding - Various Processes; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
high-frequency welding [correct, standardized]; high frequency welding [correct, officially approved]; HF welding [correct, standardized]; dielectric welding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pressure welding process in which the surfaces to be united are softened by heat produced by a high-frequency field. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: high-frequency welding; dielectric welding; HF welding: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: high frequency welding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plasturgie; Procédés de soudage divers; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
soudage par haute fréquence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage par hystérésis diélectrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage par HF [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage haute fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; soudage à haute fréquence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soudure HF [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage avec pression, selon lequel les surfaces à assembler sont amollies par la chaleur produite par un champ électromagnétique de haute fréquence. [Définition normalisée par ISO.]
OBS: soudage par haute fréquence; soudage par hystérésis diélectrique; soudage par HF : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage à haute fréquence : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).