English (Welding - Various Processes; Lasers and Masers)
laser beam welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; LBW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; laser welding [correct, officially approved]; laser bonding [correct]
DEF: A welding process which produces coalescence of materials with the heat obtained from the application of a concentrated coherent light beam impinging upon the members to be joined. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: laser beam welding; LBW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: laser beam welding; LBW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: laser beam welding; laser welding; LBW: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers; Masers et lasers)
soudage par faisceau laser [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage laser [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé LBW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage par laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par rayonnement lumineux dont la chaleur nécessaire à la fusion est fournie par la lumière cohérente et monochromatique émise par un laser.
OBS: soudage par faisceau laser; soudage laser; procédé LBW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage laser; procédé LBW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: Soudage laser 3D.