English (Welding - Various Processes; Plastics Manufacturing; Packaging in Plastic; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
friction welding [correct, standardized]; spin welding [correct, standardized]; friction sealing [correct]
DEF: A pressure welding process in which the surfaces to be united are softened by heat generated by friction. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: In friction sealing, the top and bottom halves of cylindrical containers may be easily joined. The bottom member is held against rotation by a friction brake; the top member is pressed against the bottom member and rotated. The heat generated by friction at the interface between the two halves melts their surfaces and the viscous interface causes the bottom half to rotate in unison with the upper half. This effects the seal.
OBS: Thermoplastics with surfaces that become slippery when heated are best suited to friction welding ...
OBS: friction welding; spin welding: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés de soudage divers; Plasturgie; Emballages en matières plastiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
soudage par friction [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage par rotation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de soudage avec pression, selon lequel les surfaces à assembler sont amollies par la chaleur provoquée par un frottement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Principales applications [...] Feuillards plastiques, emballages de forme circulaire.
OBS: Bien que contesté entre autres par le Grand Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Larousse, le terme «soudure» est employé au sens de «soudage» (l'opération) par les auteurs de «L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes» (code : BEMBA, 1988), ouvrage piloté par le Laboratoire National d'Essais de France et la revue Emballages Magazine.
OBS: soudage par friction; soudage par rotation : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Distintos procesos de soldadura; Fabricación de plásticos; Embalajes de plástico; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
soldadura por fricción [correct, feminine noun]; soldadura por rotación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de soldadura a presión en el cual las superficies por unir se ablandan con calor, generalmente generado por fricción.