English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
composite joint [correct]
DEF: A joint produced by welding used in conjunction with a non-welding process.
French (Soudage (Métal))
joint composé [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).