English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
backstep welding [correct]; back-step welding [correct]; step-back welding
DEF: Welding small sections of a joint in a direction opposite the progression of the weld as a whole.
OBS: backstep sequence : a longitudinal sequence in which the weld bead increments are deposited in the direction opposite to the progress of welding the joint.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudage à rebours [correct, masculine noun]; soudage à pas de pèlerin [correct, masculine noun]; soudage par rebroussement [masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence longitudinale au cours de laquelle les cordons de soudure sont déposés dans une direction opposée à la direction générale du soudage.
OBS: Le terme "soudage à rebours" est celui préféré par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).