English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
tacking [correct]
DEF: short welds made at points on the welding line, for the purpose of holding the pieces to be welded until the actual welding operation is well under way.
French (Soudage (Métal))
pointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération préliminaire au soudage, qui consiste à immobiliser les bords à souder dans la position désirée au moyen de points de soudure isolés et convenablement espacés.