English (Regulations (Water Transport); Shipbuilding)
summer mark
DEF: The line, surrounded by a circle, permanently marked by centre punch, or by welding, on the port and starboard sides of the vessel amidships as prescribed by the ship's loadline certificate.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Constructions navales)
marque d'été [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne entourée d'un cercle, marquée de façon permanente par poinçonnage ou par soudage, sur les côtés bâbord et tribord au milieu du navire, comme le prescrit le certificat de franc-bord du navire.