English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
tacking
OBS: --short welds made at points on the welding line, for the purpose of holding the pieces to be welded until the actual welding operation is well under way.
French (Soudage (Métal))
épinglage
OBS: plus généralement on pourra se contenter d'utiliser un montage pour le peintage (ou --) des bords.