English (Welding - Various Processes)
forge welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FOW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; fire welding [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: A solid state welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them in air in a forge and by applying pressure or blows sufficient to cause permanent deformation at the interface.
OBS: forge welding; FOW: designations standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: forge welding; FOW: designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
OBS: forge welding; FOW: designations approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par forgeage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage à la forge [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par pression où les pièces sont d'abord chauffées à l'air à la forge puis soudées par martelage ou application de chocs d'une autre nature mais suffisants pour provoquer une déformation rémanente au niveau de l'interface.
OBS: soudage par forgeage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage à la forge : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
OBS: soudage à la forge : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).