English (Welding - Various Processes)
cold welding [correct, standardized]; CW [correct, standardized]
DEF: A solid state welding process in which pressure is used at room temperature to produce coalescence of metals with substantial deformation at the weld. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: cold welding; CW term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: cold welding; CW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé CW [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage par pression à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de soudage à l'état solide dans lequel la liaison est obtenue par une déformation plastique importante à l'interface des pièces à assembler, suite à l'application d'une pression à température ambiante. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: soudage à froid; soudage par pression à froid; procédé CW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.