English (Welding - Various Processes)
roll welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ROW [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A solid state welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating and by applying pressure with rolls sufficient to cause deformation of the faying surfaces. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: roll welding; ROW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: roll welding; ROW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: roll welding; ROW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par colaminage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé ROW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par pression dans lequel un effort de forgeage est appliqué à chaud, par passage entre des rouleaux à commande mécanique.
OBS: soudage par colaminage; procédé ROW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par colaminage; procédé ROW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).