English (Cycling)
double-butted tubing; double-gauge tubing
OBS: All the thin tubes, starting at about 1. 0 mm, are usually supplied butted, which means only the central section is actually that thin, while the ends, or butts, have a greater wall thickness. This increase in wall thickness serves to avoid damage done by the heating and cooling process during welding or brazing of the frame....
French (Cyclisme)
tube à double renfort [masculine noun]; tube à bouts renforcés [masculine noun]; tube étiré léger [masculine noun]; tube double paroi [masculine noun]