English (Welding - Various Processes)
explosion welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EXW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; explosive welding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A solid state welding process in which coalescence is effected by high-velocity movement together of parts to be joined produced by a controlled detonation. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: explosion welding; EXW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: explosion welding; EXW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: explosion welding; explosive welding; EXW: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par explosion [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé EXW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage par explosifs [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par pression, utilisé pour réaliser des assemblages à recouvrement ou des placages et dans lequel les pièces sont violemment pressées de proche en proche l'une contre l'autre, par une onde de pression résultant de l'explosion d'une charge explosive de caractéristiques appropriées.
OBS: soudage par explosion; procédé EXW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par explosion; procédé EXW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).