English (Resistance Welding; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
parallel gap welding [correct]
DEF: Type of resistance welding wherein electrodes contact the work from only one side. Bonding occurs virtually always through fusion.
OBS: This process is well suited for welding component leads to planar surfaces such as IC leads to PW conductors.
French (Soudage par résistance; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
soudage par capillarité parallèle [masculine noun]; soudage par refusion à haute intensité [masculine noun]