English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
spared replacement [correct]
CONT: Spared replacement-an item that has all of the following characteristics :(a) the item would normally be replaced rather than repaired;(b) a replacement for the item is available;(c) the process of replacement does not involve welding or brazing.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
pièce remplaçable [feminine noun]
CONT: Pièce remplaçable. Élément présentant les caractéristiques suivantes : a) l'élément est d'ordinaire remplacé plutôt que réparé; b) une pièce de rechange est disponible; c) le remplacement ne nécessite ni soudage ni brasage.