English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
tack welding; positional welding
OBS: tack or positional welding between rods crossing more or less at right angles so as to fix them in position.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure de pointage; point d'épinglage
OBS: --début de soudure ou soudure provisoire, par opposition à soudure de résistance.