English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
welding shank [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of a rod end housing specifically designed with a locating pin for fastening a rod end to a rod by welding.
OBS: welding shank : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
tige soudable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un corps d'embout spécialement conçue avec une goupille de centrage pour souder un embout à l'extrémité de la tige.
OBS: tige soudable : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.