English (Joining Processes (Metals))
surfaces to be joined
CONT: after properly shaping the two surfaces to be joined, the parts were heated to welding temperature in a forge or furnace
French (Assemblage des métaux)
bords à assembler [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les procédés où la continuité est obtenue par fusion des bords à assembler, avec ou sans métal d'apport