English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Strength of Materials)
discontinuity [correct]
DEF: The place where the structural nature of a weldment is interfered with because of the materials involved or where the mechanical, physical, or metallurgical aspects are not homogeneous.
DEF: Any interruption in the normal physical structure or configuration of a part, such as cracks, laps, seams, inclusions, or porosity.
OBS: A discontinuity may or may not affect the usefulness of a part.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Résistance des matériaux)
discontinuité [feminine noun]
DEF: Interruption de la structure type d'un matériau ou d'un ensemble soudé tel que manque d'homogénéité des caractéristiques mécaniques, métallurgiques, physiques ou géométriques. Une discontinuité n'est pas nécessairement un défaut.