English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law; Family Law (common law))
kinship foster parent [correct, noun]; kin foster parent [correct, noun]
CONT: In formal kinship foster care, relatives or other adults within the family support network are approved by child welfare agencies as foster parents. This approval is usually on a limited basis and only for the children identified as having a significant prior relationship with the kinship foster parents.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone; Droit de la famille (common law))
parent d'accueil de proximité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: parent d'accueil de proximité : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).