English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law; Family Law (common law))
customary care home [correct, noun]
CONT: Customary care homes are places of safety within the Native or Aboriginal community. Customary care is part of the continuum of care options for Aboriginal children. Customary care is a model of Aboriginal child welfare service that is culturally relevant and incorporates the unique traditions and customs of each First Nation.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone; Droit de la famille (common law))
foyer de soins coutumiers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: foyer de soins coutumiers : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).