English (Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising; Veterinary Medicine)
induced calving [correct, noun]
CONT: Induced calving also raises welfare hazards for the calves. If calving is induced too early, the calf is underdeveloped, it has poor vigour and it requires considerable patience and perseverance during rearing on the part of the stockperson.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins; Médecine vétérinaire)
vêlage provoqué [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Cría de ganado bovino; Medicina veterinaria)
parto provocado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El parto provocado es aquel determinado mediante tratamientos especiales conducentes a interrumpir la gestación a fin de evitar el peligro de la misma en situaciones extremas, tal como sucede con la gestación ectópica, hernia abdominal, inguinal y otras circunstancias que pongan en peligro la vida de la madre, feto inviable, etc.