English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment)
dependency [correct]
CONT: But too many recipients spend many years on social assistance even though, with the right sort of employment and training support, they could successfully make the transition from welfare to work, from dependency to self-sufficiency.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi)
dépendance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, trop de prestataires dépendent de l'aide sociale pendant des années, alors qu'avec un soutien adéquat à l'emploi et à la formation, ils pourraient passer de l'assistance sociale au marché du travail, de la dépendance à l'autosuffisance.
CONT: Par exemple, dépendance à l'égard de l'aide sociale, dépendance envers l'assurance-chômage.