English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
environmental investigation [correct]
CONT: The purpose of making environmental investigations in the planning of water resource developments by dams and other facilities indicated in the preamble of the U. S. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 :"... a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation. "
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
étude sur l'environnement [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent français proposé par le Service terminologie et édition, à Hydro-Québec.