English (Ethics and Morals; Engineering)
engineering practice [correct]
DEF: [The performance of] any professional service, such as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, design or responsible supervision of construction in connection with any public or private utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, works or projects, wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, health or property is concerned or involved, when such professional service requires the application of engineering principles and data.
French (Éthique et Morale; Ingénierie)
pratique de l'ingénierie [correct, feminine noun]; pratique du génie [correct, feminine noun]