English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
workfare [correct]; welfare employment
DEF: A welfare program in which recipients are required to perform usually public service work.
CONT: ... job placements in workfare schemes have stayed at first level entry and no new skill training have taken place.
CONT: ... recipients stay on workfare.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
travail obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]; programme de travail obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]; assistance-travail [masculine noun]
OBS: «Programme de travail obligatoire» provient du service de traduction de Santé et Bien-être social Canada.