English (Radiography (Medicine))
portal imaging system [correct]
CONT: An on-line electronic portal imaging system for external beam radiotherapy ...; A digital imaging system has been constructed to obtain the treatment portal image of a patient during external beam radiotherapy.
OBS: Refers to a system which permits the imaging of a small area of a volume undergoing radiotherapy for purposes of verification(source : Radiation Hazards, Health and Welfare Canada).
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
système de centrage [masculine noun]
OBS: Système permettant la prise de films de centrage au cours de la radiothérapie.
OBS: Source : Hôpital général d'Ottawa.