English (Radio Interference; Telecommunications Transmission)
parasitic oscillation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] unwanted sustained oscillation in an equipment or active device usually at a frequency well above the passband.
OBS: Such oscillation impairs the performance of equipment by introducing noise and reducing power output.
OBS: parasitic oscillation: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Perturbations radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
oscillation parasite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [L']oscillation parasite existe même en l'absence de signal. Nous l'attribuons à une vibration parasite de l'instrument.
OBS: oscillation parasite : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
oscilación parásita [correct, feminine noun]