English (Synthetic Fabrics)
flash spinning [correct]
DEF: A modification of the accepted dry-spinning method in which a solution of a polymer is extruded at a temperature well above the boiling point of the solvent such that on emerging from the spinneret evaporation occurs so rapidly that the individual filaments are disrupted into a highly fibrillar form.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
filage éclair [correct, masculine noun]; filage rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tyvek est composé de millions de fines fibres continues de polyéthylène haute densité qui font l'objet d'un filage éclair et sont ensuite liées sous l'effet de la chaleur.