English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
surface string [correct]; surface casing [correct]; surface pipe [correct]
DEF: The first string of casing to be set in a well.
DEF: A short string of casing installed inside the conductor pipe in a well, and forming the base for attachment of well-head equipment. It is cemented in place just like any other casing, and derives its name from the fact that the top protrudes above the surface of the borehole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
colonne de surface [correct, feminine noun]; tubage de surface [correct, masculine noun]; première colonne de tubage [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, les sondages pétroliers comportent deux ou trois phases de forage qui permettent de mettre en place : une colonne de surface destinée à retenir les terrains de surface peu consolidés; d'une longueur comprise entre 100 et 1000 m, cette colonne sert en outre de support à la tête de puits; une colonne technique [...] [et] une colonne de production [...]