English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
subartesian [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of, relating to, or being water that rises naturally in a well to a height appreciably above that of the surrounding water table but does not flow out of the well.
CONT: Artesian water is water that occurs in an aquifer, which if tapped by a bore, would flow naturally to the surface, [while] subartesian water, ... if tapped by a bore, would not flow naturally to the surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
subartésien [adjective]
DEF: S'applique à l'eau d'un aquifère qui est ascendante, mais non jaillissante.