English (Foreign Trade; Finance; Loans)
highly geared company
OBS: If a company's capital contains a large proportion of fixed interest stocks, the company is describes as "highly-geared". In these circumstances a small change in profits can make a large different to the amount available for distribution to ordinary shareholders; yield may be well above or well below the average on the whole capital involved.
French (Commerce extérieur; Finances; Prêts et emprunts)
société avec un ratio d'endettement élevé [feminine noun]