English (Medical Instruments and Devices; First Aid)
pocket mask [correct, noun]; resuscitation mask [correct, noun]
CONT: Using a pocket mask. A pocket mask is used to deliver artificial respiration, while providing some protection to the responder as well. The pocket mask should be positioned over the mouth and nose, with the lower, wider end placed approximately one finger's width above the chin.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Secourisme)
masque de poche [correct, masculine noun]; masque de réanimation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le masque de poche, généralement muni d'une valve anti-retour[,] permet au sauveteur d'insuffler de l'air à la victime (en évitant le contact avec sa bouche) tout en empêchant l'air expiré de revenir vers le sauveteur.