English (Pumps; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
submersible pump [correct]
DEF: A pump that is placed below the level of fluid in a well.
OBS: This pump is usually driven by an electric motor and consists of a series of rotating blades that impart a centrifugal motion to the fluid to lift it to the surface.
French (Pompes; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
pompe submersible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe placée au-dessous du niveau du fluide dans un puits.
OBS: Cette pompe est en général actionnée par un moteur électrique et est composée d'une série de lames rotatives faisant monter le fluide à la surface grâce à la force centrifuge.