English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
partial mastectomy [correct]; segmental mastectomy [correct]; partial mammectomy; segmental mammectomy
DEF: The removal of cancer as well as some of the breast tissue around the tumor and the lining over the chest muscles below the tumor. Usually some of the lymph nodes under the arm are also taken out.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
mastectomie partielle [correct, feminine noun]; mastectomie segmentaire [correct, feminine noun]; mammectomie partielle [see observation, feminine noun]; mammectomie segmentaire [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Chirurgie qui] consiste à retirer la masse cancéreuse, une petite quantité de tissu autour de la zone cancéreuse, certains des muscles de la poitrine et parfois certains des ganglions lymphatiques situés dans l'aisselle.
OBS: Le terme « mammectomie » couramment employé comme synonyme [de « mastectomie »] est étymologiquement incorrect.
Spanish (Cirugía; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
mastectomía parcial [correct, feminine noun]; mastectomía segmentaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extirpación del tejido canceroso del seno y una porción de tejido sano que lo rodea.
CONT: La mastectomía parcial o segmentaria no extirpa todo el seno, sino sólo la parte donde se encuentra el cáncer y un margen de tejido sano del seno que rodea al tumor.