English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
fibre-drawing technology [correct]
CONT: By the early 1990s, advances in fibre-drawing technology and etching techniques allowed the creation of multichannel plates with pores as small as 5 microns, well below the 10 or 12 microns of contemporary third-generation night vision tubes.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
technique du filage des fibres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A partir du début des années 1990, les progrès accomplis dans le domaine du filage des fibres et de la gravure ont permis de réaliser des plaques de microcanaux avec des pores d'à peine 5 microns, contre 10 ou 12 microns sur des tubes contemporains de Génération III.