English (National Accounting)
deficit-to-GDP ratio [correct]; deficit-GDP ratio [correct]
DEF: A ratio which shows us how much the government is adding to the debt relative to the size of the economy.
CONT: As a proportion of GDP [Gross Domestic Product] the deficit declines from 4. 6 percent in 1991-92 to 3. 8 percent in 1992-93 and to 2. 9 per cent in 1993-94. By 1996-97, the deficit-GDP ratio is well below 1 per cent.
French (Comptabilité nationale)
ratio du déficit au PIB [correct, masculine noun]; ratio déficit/PIB [correct, masculine noun]; ratio déficit-PIB [correct, masculine noun]; rapport déficit-PIB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport qui permet de déterminer la mesure dans laquelle l'État fait augmenter la dette relativement à la taille de l'économie.
CONT: En proportion du PIB [Produit intérieur brut], le déficit passe de 4,6 pour cent en 1991-92 à 3,8 pour cent en 1992-93 et à 2,9 pour cent en 1993-94. En 1996-97, le ratio du déficit au PIB sera nettement inférieur à 1 pour cent.