English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
euprofundal zone [proposal]
OBS: eu-: A prefix meaning "well" or "well developed."
OBS: profundal(adj.) : Pertaining to or existing in the deeper part of a lake, below the limit of well developed zones of vegetation.
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
euprofonde [correct, feminine noun]; zone euprofonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone profonde proprement dite.
OBS: La zone euprofonde constitue la dernière zone dans la terminologie de Lenz.