English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
tapered string [correct]
DEF: Drill pipe, tubing, sucker rods, and so forth with a diameter larger near the top of the well than that below.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
colonne de tiges conique [feminine noun]