English (Oil Production)
primary production [correct]; cold production [correct]
CONT: There are reservoirs in the Wabasca area and in the southern part of the Cold Lake area where primary or "cold" production is possible; that is, no external energy is applied to the reservoir to induce the bitumen to flow to the well bore. The bitumen in these areas has undergone a lesser degree of biodegradation in comparison to the other areas, and is therefore lighter and less viscous and flows more readily.
French (Production pétrolière)
production primaire [feminine noun]; production à froid [feminine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre de réservoirs dans la région de Wabasca et dans la partie sud de la région de Cold Lake se prêtent à la production primaire ou «à froid», c'est-à-dire sans apport extérieur d'énergie dans le réservoir en vue de stimuler l'écoulement du bitume vers le puits de production. La biodégradation du bitume qui s'est accumulé dans ce secteur est moins avancée que celle du bitume trouvé dans les autres régions; ces réserves, de ce fait moins lourdes et moins visqueuses, s'écoulent plus facilement.