English (Oil Drilling)
breakout [correct]
DEF: The act of unscrewing one section of pipe from another section, especially in the case of drill pipe or tubing while it is being withdrawn from the well bore.
OBS: During this operation, the breakout tongs are used to start the unscrewing operation.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
dévissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de désolidarisation des éléments formant un train de tiges.