English (Oil Drilling)
multilateral drilling [correct]
DEF: A method of drilling whereby a well has more than one branch radiating from the main wellbore.
CONT: ... multilateral drilling techniques... involve drilling several lateral wells off a single well bore.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage de puits multibranches [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les technologies canadiennes de pointe dans le secteur du forage, on compte notamment [...] le forage de puits multibranches [...]