English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
capacity to create a trust [correct]
CONT: As well, the settlor must have the capacity to create a trust, meaning the settlor cannot be a minor, bankrupt or mentally incapacitated person.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
capacité de créer une fiducie [correct, feminine noun]