English (Water Collection (Water supply))
well interference [correct]
DEF: The phenomenon occurring when the water surfaces of the cones of depression of two or more wells come in contact with one another, thereby decreasing the yield of the wells. It is expressed quantitatively as the percentage reduction in yield of each well in terms of the capacity or yield uninfluenced by the others. It is commonly expressed as the decline in water level in feet in one well caused by pumping another well.
French (Captage des eaux)
interférence des puits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Influence du pompage dans un ou plusieurs autres puits voisins sur le niveau de l'eau dans un puits en pompage.