English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Financial and Budgetary Management)
state-of-the-art research
CONT: The infrastructure needed to do research is becoming more and more sophisticated, as well as more expensive. However, the capacity to carry out state-of-the-art research will clearly depend on putting in place modern equipment, installations and communications networks.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
recherche à la fine pointe [feminine noun]
CONT: Les infrastructures nécessaires à la recherche deviennent de plus en plus complexes et coûteuses. Cependant, la capacité d'effectuer des recherches à la fine pointe dépend de toute évidence de la mise en place d'installations, de matériel et de réseaux de communications modernes.