English (Aquaculture)
larval rearing [correct]; larval culture [correct]; larviculture [correct]
CONT: … it had been determined that, for optimal larval rearing, each … tank would undergo pre-determined water changes per day per tank. Theoretical data were based on water quality requirements for the species, as well as feed retention capacity in the tanks.
French (Aquaculture)
élevage larvaire [correct, masculine noun]; culture larvaire [correct, feminine noun]; larviculture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] il avait été déterminé que pour un élevage larvaire optimal, chaque bassin […] recevrait des changements d'eau par jour, ce qui signifie un changement d'eau […] par bassin en douze heures. Les données théoriques se basaient sur les exigences de l'espèce en matière de qualité d'eau, mais également sur la capacité de rétention de la nourriture dans les bassins.