English (Anti-pollution Measures; Characteristics of Coal)
active carbon surface [correct]
CONT: Besides the crystalline and porous structure, an active carbon surface has a chemical structure as well. The adsorption capacity of active carbon is determined by their physical or porous structure but is strongly influenced by the chemical structure.
French (Mesures antipollution; Caractéristiques des charbons)
surface du charbon actif [correct, feminine noun]