English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
casing liner [correct]
DEF: A casing that is hung from a string of casing previously installed in a well and does not extend to the well-head.
CONT: Where casing liners are used in lieu of full casing strings, the casing liner and the casing to which it is attached shall together meet the relevant design criteria ...
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tubage partiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Tubage qui est suspendu à un train de tubages antérieurement installé dans un puits et qui n'atteint pas la tête du puits.
CONT: Lorsque les tubages partiels sont utilisés plutôt que les colonnes complètes, le tubage partiel et le tubage auquel il est accroché répondent tous les deux aux critères de calcul applicables [...]