English (Petroleum Deposits)
multi-pool well [correct]
DEF: A development well that has been completed in more than one pool.
CONT: The operator of a segregated multi-pool well shall... after the well is completed, conduct a segregation test to confirm that segregation has been established within and outside the well casing... conduct a segregation test immediately where the operator has reason to doubt that segregation is being maintained.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
puits de gisements multiples [correct, masculine noun]; puits à équipement multiple [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits d'exploitation ayant été achevé pour plus d'un gisement.
CONT: Dans le cas d'un puits à équipement multiple, l'exploitant [...] après avoir complété le puits, effectue un essai d'isolement pour vérifier que l'étanchéité a été réalisée à l'intérieur comme à l'extérieur du tubage [...] effectue un essai d'isolement dès qu'il soupçonne une communication entre les gisements.