English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools; Speleology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
well casing [correct, officially approved]; casing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A special steel tubing welded or screwed together and lowered into a borehole to prevent [the] entry of loose rock, gas, or liquid into the borehole or to prevent loss of circulation liquid into porous, cavernous, or crevassed ground.
CONT: There may be several strings of casing in a well, one inside the other. The first casing put in a well is called surface pipe which is cemented into place and serves to shut out shallow water formations and also as a foundation or anchor for all subsequent drilling activity.
CONT: Drilling is started by attaching a short drill collar and a large bit to the kelly and drilling a hole to about 50 ft. A length of large size casing is run into this and cemented to the formation. This is called the conductor.
OBS: casing: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: well casing : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
PHR: Casing rupture.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Spéléologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tubage de puits [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tubage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cuvelage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tube ou ensemble d'éléments tubulaires dont on revêt les parois internes d'un trou de forage afin de les consolider et qu'on fixe par cimentation de l'espace annulaire (entre tubage et parois).
CONT: Le cuvelage est utilisé pour empêcher l'arrivée des fluides contenus dans les couches supérieures de terrain ou pour éviter l'éboulement du trou. Il peut y avoir plusieurs séries de cuvelages, l'un à l'intérieur de l'autre dans un seul puits.
CONT: Au niveau d'une tête de forage sous-marine, les tubages sont toujours «posés» dans la tête de puits et cimentés dans cette position [...]
OBS: cuvelage : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.
OBS: cuvelage; tubage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: tubage de puits : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: Rupture de tubage.
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera); Espeleología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
entubado de pozo [correct, masculine noun]; revestimiento de pozo [correct, masculine noun]; encamisado de pozo [correct, masculine noun]; entubado [correct, masculine noun]; encamisado [correct, masculine noun]; envoltura de pozo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tubo de acero o plástico que se inserta permanentemente en el pozo después de taladrado. Su tamaño se especifíca de acuerdo a la dimensión de su diámetro interno.
CONT: La entubación de un pozo después de perforado se realizará de acuerdo con la naturaleza de los terrenos atravesados. El entubado debe aguantar la presión de las paredes verticales del pozo y servir de conductor para el agua que se extraerá con la bomba de su interior. [...] El entubado se hace generalmente con tuberías metálicas aunque actualmente se está generalizando la tubería de PVC de resistencia superior a cuatro atmósferas.