English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
cement retainer [correct]; retainer [correct]
DEF: A tool that is set temporarily in the casing or well to prevent the passage of cement, thereby forcing it to follow another designated path.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers)
obturateur de cimentation [correct, masculine noun]; presse-étoupe de cimentation [masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Appareil permettant de réaliser l'étanchéité entre les tiges de forage ou des tubes de pompage et le cuvelage pour faire remonter du ciment derrière celui-ci à partir d'un point déterminé.