English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
strainer well; screened well
DEF: A well into which water enters through one or more screens or strainers other than perforated casing interposed at levels where water-bearing strata have to be tapped.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
puits crépiné [masculine noun]