English (Oil Drilling)
casing pack [correct]
DEF: A method of cementing casing in a well such that the casing may be retrieved with minimum difficulty should it ever be desirable to do so.
CONT: Casing packs are used in wells of doubtful or limited production and make possible the reuse of valuable lengths of casing.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
casing pack [masculine noun]; similicimentation [proposal, feminine noun]