English (Oil Production)
overflush [correct, noun]
DEF: The excess quantity of fluid used to push acid out of the tubing or casing when an acid mixture is displaced into a well, thus spotting the acid to the desired place in the well.
OBS: The opposite of "preflush."
French (Production pétrolière)
bouchon de queue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide sans sable injecté dans la formation après le fluide transportant le sable, ou solution acide à faible concentration injectée après une stimulation à l'acide.