English (Oil Production)
dual completion [correct]
DEF: A single well from which two separate formations may be produced at the same time. Production from each zone is segregated by running two tubing strings with packers inside the single string of production casing, or one tubing string with a packer may be run, and the other zone produced through the annulus.
CONT: A miniaturized dual completion may be employed in which two separate 4 ½-in. or smaller casing strings are run and cemented in the same wellbore, or a dual tubingless completion could be utilized.
French (Production pétrolière)
complétion double [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en production de deux couches superposées par deux colonnes parallèlement ou concentriquement dans l'espace annulaire du forage.