English (Applications of Electronics; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
electromagnetic probe [correct]
CONT: R. T. Co. researchers identified an innovative technology, the Remote Field Eddy Current technique(RFT), and during the past ten years have successfully incorporated it into a variety of tools for the inspection of heat exchangers, boilers, reactors, pipelines, downhole casing and water lines... Field operations consist of 20 truck-mounted units used for radiographic inspections of new pipelines and related facilities using internal crawlers and external gamma ray methods. In-house manufacturing capabilities include electromagnetic probe fabrication and light machining, as well as electronic board preparation and final system assembly.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
sonde électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil émettant une onde électromagnétique. Au fur et à mesure que l'appareil avance dans la conduite, toute anomalie métallurgique de la paroi (ex. : usure) affecte le temps de propagation et l'amplitude de l'onde. La paroi de la conduite est donc auscultée de façon continue. Cette technique permet d'identifier les pertes de métal.