English (Oil Drilling)
packer fluid [correct]
DEF: A liquid, usually mud but sometimes salt water or oil, used in a well when a packer is employed between the tubing and casing. This fluid should be heavy enough to shut off the pressure of the formation being produced, should not stiffen or settle out of suspension over long periods of time, and should be noncorrosive.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fluide de packer [correct, masculine noun]; fluide pour obturation par packer [masculine noun]