English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
gun perforation [correct]; gun perforating [correct]
DEF: Perforation of casing cemented in place in the well by a tool lowered into the hole to fire steel projectiles through the casing and into the formation in order to provide holes through which the well fluids may flow.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
perforation à balles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mise en production d'un puits qui consiste, une fois que le puits a été consolidé par injection de ciment entre le tubage et la paroi du sondage, à perforer ensuite cet ensemble à la hauteur de la formation productrice pour permettre l'écoulement du pétrole.