English (Oil Production)
rock a well [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To alternately bleed pressure from and close off the casing and tubing of a well that is loaded up in order to initiate flow.
DEF: To initiate flow by alternatively bleeding pressure from and closing off the casing and tubing of a well that is loaded up.
French (Production pétrolière)
jouer sur la pression d'un puits pour amorcer la production [proposal, verb phrase]; amorcer l'écoulement d'un puits en jouant sur la pression [proposal, verb phrase]