English (Oil Production)
well cleanup [correct]
CONT: Reservoir response to first-cycle steaming usually exceeds that predicted by model studies. This is mainly due to well cleanup and improvement of permeability in the vicinity of the well.
French (Production pétrolière)
nettoyage des abords du puits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'injection cyclique (de vapeur) combine les effets favorables de la réduction de viscosité de l'huile par effet thermique et du nettoyage éventuel des abords du puits.