English (Oil Drilling)
temporary closing [correct]
DEF: An interruption in drilling, completion or conversion operations of a well with the intention of postponing the operations of a well to a later date, such well being designated as a suspended well...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fermeture temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interruption des travaux de forage, de complétion ou de modification d'un puits avec l'intention de reporter à une date ultérieure la poursuite des travaux dans un puits, lequel est désigné puits suspendu.