English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
abstract-reasoning test [correct]
DEF: The Abstract Reasoning test is a nonverbal measure of reasoning ability. It assesses how well students can reason with geometric figures or designs. The test consists of figural series completion items. These items measure the ability to supply the next step in a geometric series in which each element changes according to a given rule. The student is required to infer the rule(s) operating and to predict which figure would be the next in the series, based upon those rules.
French (Docimologie)
test de raisonnement abstrait [correct, masculine noun]