English (Effects of Pollution)
biological consequence [correct]
CONT: ... studies of impoundment conditions above existing dams may provide useful information for estimating the timing and magnitude of impacts expected to occur after the completion of a new dam. In this respect, the long-term physical and biological consequences of dam construction in temperature latitudes are reasonably well known....
French (Effets de la pollution)
effet biologique [masculine noun]