English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
well efficiency
DEF: Ratio of the theoretical drawdown in a well divided by the actual drawdown obtained from well completion test data. The theoretical drawdown is determined from discharge drawdown data. Excess drawdown may be influenced by the factors of design and construction of the production well.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
efficacité du puits [feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le rabattement théorique d'un puits et le rabattement réel établi par l'essai de complétion du puits. Le rabattement théorique est déterminé à l'aide des données de la relation débit/rabattement. Le rabattement excédentaire peut être influencé par les caractéristiques de conception et de construction du puits en exploitation.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
eficiencia del pozo [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el descenso de nivel teórico de un pozo, y el real, obtenida mediante los datos de las pruebas de bombeo. El descenso de nivel teórico se determina basándose en los datos de descenso de nivel y caudal. Factores de diseño y de construcción del pozo pueden incrementar el descenso de nivel real.