English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
gravel pack [correct]
DEF: A mass of very fine gravel that is placed around a slotted liner.
OBS: Gravel packing is a method of well completion in which a slotted or perforated liner is placed in the well and surrounded by a very fine-mesh gravel.
CONT: Different sand-control methods, such as the use of gravel packs, sand consolidation and screens have all been tried ...
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
massif de gravier [correct, masculine noun]; massif filtrant [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à gravier [correct, masculine noun]; couronne de gravier [feminine noun]; gravier filtre [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau poreux calibré introduit dans l'espace annulaire entre le tubage et les parois d'un trou de sondage. Parfois placé autour des conduits de drainage.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Producción petrolera)
filtro de grava [masculine noun]
DEF: Material poroso, clasificado en tamaños, que se introduce en el espacio anular entre la columna de revestimiento y la pared del pozo de sondeo. A veces se instala alrededor de los conductos de drenaje.