English (Oil Production)
initial oil production [correct]
DEF: The first production after the completion of the well and after the recovery of the load fluid.
CONT: Initial oil production must not be taken from an oil well until a DOA [daily oil allowable] or interim DOA has been established for the well, except in such amounts as may be required for evaluation purposes as approved by an authorized commission employee.
French (Production pétrolière)
production de pétrole initiale [feminine noun]; production initiale de pétrole [feminine noun]
DEF: Production obtenue immédiatement après les travaux de complétion d'un puits et la récupération du fluide de forage.
CONT: Les activités ont débuté en 1970 et une production initiale de pétrole a été obtenue en 1978 d'un champ situé dans le secteur britannique de la mer du Nord.