English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
finishing [correct]
DEF: The completion of bookbinding after the book has passed through the forwarding operations; includes the polishing of the leather as well as the decoration of book covers and edges.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
finissure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations qui, après couvrure, conduisent la reliure à sa terminaison.