English (Oil Drilling)
gravel packing [correct]; gravel-pack method [correct]
DEF: ... a method of well completion in which a slotted or perforated liner is placed in the well and surrounded by a very fine-mesh gravel.... The body of gravel permits rapid production of oil while excluding the sand from the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
gravillonnage des crépines [correct, masculine noun]