English (Fish)
killifish [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous small oviparous fishes of the family Cyprinodontidae which are usually striped or barred with black, which are much used as bait and in mosquito control, and some of which live equally well in fresh and brackish water or even in the sea.
OBS: family Cyprinodontidae.
French (Poissons)
cyprinodontidé [correct, masculine noun]; fondules [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit poisson téléostéen des eaux douces ou saumâtres des pays chauds ou tempérés.
OBS: famille Cyrpinodontidae.