English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Electronic Systems; Hearing)
amplified handset [correct]; voice-amplifying handset [correct]; volume-control handset [correct]
CONT: The amplified handset is useful for [persons with a hearing impairment] as well as users that request a built-in adjustable volume control on their handset.
OBS: ... allows [people with a soft voice] to carry on normal telephone conversations without undue effort [by increasing] the volume of the speaker’s voice ...
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Ensembles électroniques; Ouïe)
combiné amplificateur [correct, masculine noun]; combiné avec amplificateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au lieu d'un combiné téléphonique, les personnes malentendantes peuvent utiliser un télécopieur, un microphone électrodynamique ou un combiné amplificateur.
OBS: [...] permet [aux personnes qui ont une voix faible] d'entretenir une conversation téléphonique normale sans avoir à forcer leur voix. Le bouton permet d'augmenter le volume de la voix de la personne qui parle [...]
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Sistemas electrónicos; Oído)
combinado con amplificador [proposal, masculine noun]