English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
wind cone [correct]
DEF: An area of manoeuvre away from the wind line which still permits an accurate landing.
CONT: The "wind cone" on high wind days is very narrow. Get outside of it, and you won’t make your intended landing area.
CONT: Canopy Control. Considerations of spotting, the wind, and wind cone affect how well you are able to get into an ideal position on final at 200 feet.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
cône d'évolution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cône d'évolution sous voile. Le cône d'évolution théorique sous voile correspond aux paramètres du parachute : vitesse de descente (V1) et vitesse horizontale (V2) [...] Ainsi la valeur du cône est propre à votre voile tandis que sa forme est déterminée par les conditions de vent.
CONT: cône d'évolution défini par la formule R = 1/3 H décalé sous le vent (R = rayon du cône et H = hauteur).