English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
violent intimate partner [correct]
CONT: Use of children by a violent intimate partner to control or hurt. These acts constitute both, violence against children, as well as IPV [intimate partner violence].
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
partenaire intime violent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; partenaire intime violente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: partenaire intime violent; partenaire intime violente : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).