English (Aeroindustry)
edge lighting [correct]; edge-lighting [correct]
CONT: The light control panel at the NAVCOM station provides control of edge-lighting as well as lamp testing of switchlights on the HF-1 and HF-2 controls and the COMM SELECTOR panel.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
éclairage périphérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; éclairage par la tranche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: éclairage périphérique : terme uniformisé par le CUTA.