English (Petroleum Technology - Safety)
relief well [correct]
DEF: A well drilled near and deflected into a well that is blowing out of control, thus making it possible to bring the wild well under control.
French (Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
puits d'intervention [correct, masculine noun]; puits de secours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits incliné pour rejoindre la partie inférieure d'une sonde en éruption non contrôlée et essayer de la maîtriser par des injections de boue lourde ou de coulis épais de ciment.