English (Clinical Psychology; Non-Surgical Treatment)
cognitive behavioural therapy for insomnia [correct]; CBT-I [correct]; cognitive behavioral therapy for insomnia [correct]; CBT-I [correct]; CBT-I
CONT: Cognitive behavioral therapy for insomnia aims to improve sleep habits and behaviors. The cognitive part of CBT-I teaches you to recognize and change beliefs that affect your ability to sleep. For instance, this may include learning how to control or eliminate negative thoughts and worries that keep you awake. The behavioral part of CBT-I helps you develop good sleep habits and avoid behaviors that keep you from sleeping well.
French (Psychologie clinique; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
thérapie cognitivo-comportementale de l'insomnie [correct, feminine noun]; TCC-I [correct, feminine noun]; traitement cognitivo-comportemental de l'insomnie [correct, masculine noun]; TCC-I [correct, masculine noun]; TCC-I
CONT: L’efficacité des traitements cognitivo-comportementaux de l’insomnie a été mise en évidence dans de nombreux travaux scientifiques. Cette méthode qui regroupe différentes techniques héritées du courant cognitivo-comportemental est efficace à long terme tant pour l’insomnie primaire que pour les insomnies associées à d’autres pathologies.