English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
wound rotor asynchronous generator [correct]
DEF: [A] generator where the rotor windings are connected to a small converter using slip-rings and brushes.
OBS: The generator feeds two-thirds of the nominal power from the directly connected stator and the one-third from the rotor. The converter is used to control the generator's speed and power factor, allowing a wider speed range for power production as well as the ability to feed reactive power to support the grid.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
génératrice asynchrone à rotor bobiné [feminine noun]; générateur asynchrone à rotor bobiné [masculine noun]