English (Military Communications; Signals (Military))
strategic communications [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Communications services, systems and associated peripheral equipment that support the communication requirements for national command and control as well as national infrastructure.
OBS: strategic communications: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Transmissions militaires; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
communications stratégiques [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Services de communications, systèmes et périphériques associés grâce auxquels sont assurées les communications nécessaires au commandement et au contrôle, au niveau national, de même qu'aux composantes de l'infrastructure nationale.
OBS: communications stratégiques : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: communications stratégiques: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.