English (General Vocabulary)
core challenge [correct]
CONT: One of the most important tasks of government is to serve citizens well. Thus, a core challenge of the public service is to be responsive to the needs of people and deliver the services they require efficiently, effectively and professionally.
French (Vocabulaire général)
défi fondamental [correct, masculine noun]