English (Information Processing (Informatics))
compress data on the fly [correct]
CONT: Disk space is less expensive than it used to be, and compression programs like zip and gzip can compress files very well and very fast. In addition, communication protocols such as modem protocols and HTTP/1. 1, the core protocol of the Web, can compress data on the fly, saving bandwidth as effectively as a binary format.
OBS: compress data on the fly: term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) document. The W3C’s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
comprimer les données à la volée
OBS: Du point de vue des programmeurs, les JPEG ou GIF diffèrent grandement des graphiques XBM. Ces deux formats de fichiers sont manipulés au niveau du bit à l'aide de schémas de compression. Ils peuvent supporter un large éventail de profondeurs de couleurs. Le seul moyen vous permettant de créer ces types de graphiques web à la volée consiste à utiliser des scripts côté serveur [...]