English (Military Tactics)
counter-ambush [correct, noun]; counter ambush [correct, noun]; anti-ambush [avoid]
CONT: In each situation, the success of the counter ambush employed depends on the members being well trained in quickly recognizing the distance from which an ambush is initiated and well rehearsed in the proper reaction.
French (Tactique militaire)
contre-embuscade [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contre-embuscade : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Táctica militar)
contraemboscada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una contraemboscada no es más que la reacción que tiene una patrulla (o unidad) a una emboscada.