English (Scientific Instruments; Radiation Protection; Radiobiology; Nuclear Medicine)
well counter [correct]; well-type counter [correct]
CONT: A well counter is a device used for measuring radioactivity in small samples. It usually employs a sodium iodide crystal detector.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Radioprotection; Radiobiologie; Médecine nucléaire)
compteur à puits [correct, masculine noun]