English (Water Sports)
natatorium [correct]
DEF: A swimming pool, especially an indoor one; a complex containing one or more such pools.
CONT: A natatorium is, strictly speaking, a structurally separate building containing a swimming pool. In Latin, a cella naratariua was a swimming pool in its own building; thus, the sense was much as now. ... It is usually taken for granted that it will also house locker rooms, and perhaps capacity for allied activities, such as a diving tank, facilities for water polo, and so forth. Many colleges and universities have natatoria.
CONT: Located adjacent to Ahearn Field House, the Natatorium is handicapped accessible and includes two 25-yard pools with pacer clock, diving well with 3 meter & 1 meter boards, and sunning deck.
CONT: Located in the fieldhouse on the campus of Prince George’s Community College, the Bickford Natatorium includes a heated, 50-meter, indoor swimming pool, an indoor heated training pool, an indoor heated whirlpool, and locker rooms.
French (Sports nautiques)
natatorium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piscine, bassin conçu pour la natation.
CONT: Les produits culturels indirects se retrouvent dans le patrimoine architectural et historique (le bâtiment du Natatorium d'inspiration Art Déco, la nature des berges du fleuve et le pied des rapides de Lachine, le Jardin du citoyen, la promenade piétonnière le long du boulevard LaSalle, la Maison Saint-Dizier ainsi que les serres municipales) et les services récréatifs (la piste cyclable intermunicipale et la route verte du Québec, la piscine du Natatorium, la pêche à la ligne et l'observation des oiseaux).